Development on Add-ons (Trailer and Company Pack v1.x)

Here we will update you with the latest progress.
User avatar
Teppey71
Posts: 553
Joined: 30 Apr 2015 09:55
Location: bei Bremen

13 Apr 2018 09:54

I have to ask again: Jazzycat Trailer and Cargo pack do I have to pack above the Promods Company and Trailer files? Or where do I have to put the Jazzycat files?

User avatar
Herdox
Posts: 180
Joined: 04 Apr 2014 09:56
Location: Kraków, Poland
Contact:

13 Apr 2018 10:04

@Teppey71 Jazzycat Trailer and Cargo pack also change companies so it's up to you which one you want. If you have TCP first than you will have companies from that mod. In whatever position you put them it will work.

I don't know if that was mentioned, but I have a problem with route advisor.
For example, I take beverages from Fiege to Schenker. But on route advisor, it says that I am going to Transinet.
Is it a problem in TCP or from the mod, which changes the look and position of route advisor?

User avatar
citelis730
Posts: 187
Joined: 20 Dec 2017 13:14
Donation rank:

13 Apr 2018 13:51

Jazzycat does NOT change companies!

User avatar
Maxest
Posts: 359
Joined: 15 Jan 2018 09:18

05 Jun 2018 14:13

KrysEmlyn wrote:
02 Jan 2018 22:59
FLE -> Chronopost
Sorry, but isn't FLE supposed to represent Air France Cargo in real life?
Hey! 8-) Follow our progress on Budapest add-on for ProMods there

AConserva
Posts: 113
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 19:59
Location: Gilowice, woj. śląskie, Poland

05 Jun 2018 15:10

Herdox wrote:
13 Apr 2018 10:04
I don't know if that was mentioned, but I have a problem with route advisor.
For example, I take beverages from Fiege to Schenker. But on route advisor, it says that I am going to Transinet.
Is it a problem in TCP or from the mod, which changes the look and position of route advisor?
I think that only the textures are replaced, correct me if I'm wrong :D
Ronda są spoko

User avatar
Herdox
Posts: 180
Joined: 04 Apr 2014 09:56
Location: Kraków, Poland
Contact:

09 Jul 2018 12:58

In vanilla game the entry look like this:

Code: Select all

company_permanent: company.permanent.fcp
{
	name: "FCP"
	sort_name: "fcp"
	trailer_look: fcp
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_1.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_2.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_3.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/factory_1.ogg"
}
In TCP is like this:

Code: Select all

company_permanent: company.permanent.fcp
{
	name: "Bayer"
	trailer_look: fcp
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_1.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_2.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_3.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/factory_1.ogg"
}
I think there is a lack of 'sort_name', but i can me mistaken.
Also, does company.sii file should be in the mod?

realmadrid1902
Posts: 426
Joined: 29 Jan 2017 18:37
Location: Alexandria

10 Jul 2018 23:26

Hello are you going to cover Italia DLC and France DLC companies?
ProMods user since: 2.15.
PC specs: I don't like to say them.
Langauges: a bit FR Image , EN Image and AR. Busy with School!

User avatar
Herdox
Posts: 180
Joined: 04 Apr 2014 09:56
Location: Kraków, Poland
Contact:

16 Jul 2018 12:55

Herdox wrote:
09 Jul 2018 12:58
In vanilla game the entry look like this:

Code: Select all

company_permanent: company.permanent.fcp
{
	name: "FCP"
	sort_name: "fcp"
	trailer_look: fcp
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_1.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_2.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_3.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/factory_1.ogg"
}
In TCP is like this:

Code: Select all

company_permanent: company.permanent.fcp
{
	name: "Bayer"
	trailer_look: fcp
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_1.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_2.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/chemical_factory_3.ogg"
	sound[]: "1|/sound/environment/factory_1.ogg"
}
I think there is a lack of 'sort_name', but i can me mistaken.
Also, does company.sii file should be in the mod?
I just checked and GNT which changed to DSV is working properly. But the rest is not. I still see SCS company names in route advisor.

AConserva
Posts: 113
Joined: 29 Oct 2014 19:59
Location: Gilowice, woj. śląskie, Poland

16 Jul 2018 17:43

I guess, that only trailer skins and all prefabs, skins and logos are changed, but the names are mostly by default (for depots from the base game).
Ronda są spoko

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

02 Aug 2018 20:45

Herdox wrote:
13 Apr 2018 10:04
I don't know if that was mentioned, but I have a problem with route advisor.
For example, I take beverages from Fiege to Schenker. But on route advisor, it says that I am going to Transinet.
Is it a problem in TCP or from the mod, which changes the look and position of route advisor?
Have you resolved this, or does it persist? If it persists, could you post your game.log from after a job exhibiting this behaviour, please?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests