Development on Add-ons (Middle-East Add-on v2.x)

Here we will update you with the latest progress.
User avatar
samuray
Posts: 213
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 19:42
Donation rank:
Location: Talsi, Latvia
Contact:

04 Aug 2019 10:38

It would be nice to be able to go from Israel to Lebanon through Amman and Damascus so you would not need to use the ferries all the time.

PerrydPelle
Posts: 354
Joined: 08 Oct 2018 10:37
Location: Kaiseraugst, Switzerland

04 Aug 2019 10:45

Have you looked at my mod?

Added in 1 minute 44 seconds:
viewtopic.php?f=42&t=30151
Dev for Road to Asia

Road to Asia Discord Server: https://discord.gg/48JZu2d

If you want to become a dev for Road to Asia contact me

My Screenshot topic: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=29771

User avatar
samuray
Posts: 213
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 19:42
Donation rank:
Location: Talsi, Latvia
Contact:

04 Aug 2019 10:51

Yes, but as it was said before, it is not realistic.

PerrydPelle
Posts: 354
Joined: 08 Oct 2018 10:37
Location: Kaiseraugst, Switzerland

04 Aug 2019 10:57

Driving from Israel to Lebanon via Syria and Jordan is also not realistic, because I think if you have an Israeli stamp in your passport, you cant enter Lebanon or Syria. But it's your decision I wont force you to download it.
Dev for Road to Asia

Road to Asia Discord Server: https://discord.gg/48JZu2d

If you want to become a dev for Road to Asia contact me

My Screenshot topic: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=29771

Cooldude4378
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Sep 2013 20:30

04 Aug 2019 12:05

True but you can use a second passport under special circumstances
Last edited by bmwGTR on 04 Aug 2019 12:29, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: remove quote, please do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
Photonic
Posts: 163
Joined: 15 Aug 2014 17:08

04 Aug 2019 12:13

PerrydPelle wrote:
04 Aug 2019 10:57
Driving from Israel to Lebanon via Syria and Jordan is also not realistic, because I think if you have an Israeli stamp in your passport, you cant enter Lebanon or Syria. But it's your decision I wont force you to download it.

Israel does not stamp passports to avoid this problem. https://www.touristisrael.com/the-israe ... tamp/9747/
My map combo: Promods + Middle-East Add-On + RusMap + Southern Region + Volga Map + The Great Steppe + Emden ProMods Addon + Paris Rebuild + Macedonia Rework

Image

Promods user since v1.7

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2229
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

04 Aug 2019 12:28

dennis_2310 wrote:
03 Aug 2019 17:12
Hello everybody,

as I had read in the gameplay issues topic, Arayas superzoom mod is needed to run PM with the ME-addon. After installing the mods and playing the game for a while I saw that the map is not this detailed as it was without the mods. Some interchanges dissapeared or became undetailed. Will there be a fix for it or will ProMods release an own new def file with the fixed zoom as they made it with RusMap?

https://imgur.com/a/SLoEKdn
Hi,

Superzoom Mod from Arayas IS lowering down the details in the world map to prevent a game crash.
With big map combos ETS2 need to much memory to show the whole word map detailed and therefore crashes.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

User avatar
samuray
Posts: 213
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 19:42
Donation rank:
Location: Talsi, Latvia
Contact:

04 Aug 2019 15:21

PerrydPelle wrote:
04 Aug 2019 10:57
Driving from Israel to Lebanon via Syria and Jordan is also not realistic.
It is as realistic as using ferries through Cyprus.

Basically you can do it but not with a truck delivering goods between the two countries.

id777
Posts: 726
Joined: 14 Dec 2016 18:05
Donation rank:
Location: Кривой Рог, Днепропетровская область, Украина / UA

04 Aug 2019 23:53

As for Jordan: plan is good. But what do you think about addition of Irbid city and roads 5 and 65 ?

Also would be great if you can add road from
Jordan through Damascus to Lebanon.
id777 ;)

System: Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core [email protected] x6
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB

Image

wujex
Posts: 114
Joined: 11 Sep 2016 01:57
Location: Łódź

06 Aug 2019 23:16

So which superzoom Should i use if I have combo maps promods 2.41,Rusmap19.0, Sr region 7.90 and Yours addon. SuperZoom V2 PmME ?
Image



Post Reply
  • Information