[Fixed] [#337] [1.71] Södertälje, invisible wall

This is where fixed bugs are moved into
User avatar
stummer
Moderator
Posts: 1478
Joined: 06 Mar 2014 14:51
Donation rank:
Location: Hesse, Germany
Contact:

08 Sep 2014 21:03

mbman212 wrote:
stummer wrote:This already has been reported:
http://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3667
Stummer, that link redirects to the first page...
That's because the topics have been merged in the meantime.

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

08 Sep 2014 21:04

mbman212 wrote:
stummer wrote:This already has been reported:
http://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3667
Stummer, that link redirects to the first page...
Yes, the topics have been merged. Stummer's link was originally in a seperate thread.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
mbman212
Moderator
Posts: 3346
Joined: 15 Aug 2014 09:15
Location: Vaasa, Ostrobothnia, Western Finland
Contact:

10 Sep 2014 16:40

Oh, sorry is my comment was a "problem"... :mrgreen: :lol:
#6 Forum Spammer

ETS2 v1.32.2.14, ProMods 2.31, DLC content

37,75% explored
Driven km 345,904
1590 hours of ETS2

ATS v1.32x, DLC content

29,46% explored
Driven mi 13,621
155 hours of ATS

Image
Image
Image
Image

mity
Posts: 97
Joined: 08 Sep 2014 20:48

13 Sep 2014 08:50

I've encountered this too. I have no mods but ProMods 1.71.
But perhaps the problem comes from having a large cargo: The yacht from the SCS's official DLC "High Power Cargo Pack".
Is ProMods supposed to be compatible with the DLC?

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

13 Sep 2014 10:35

mity wrote:I've encountered this too. I have no mods but ProMods 1.71.
But perhaps the problem comes from having a large cargo: The yacht from the SCS's official DLC "High Power Cargo Pack".
Is ProMods supposed to be compatible with the DLC?
The ProMods map is compatible in as far as it can run conjunction with the cargo DLC. However, just as in real life, there are places where height restictions exist. Unlike real life, they are not documented, so you have to rely on experience to plan your route.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
Sir_Tramalot
Posts: 146
Joined: 26 Dec 2013 18:03
Location: Kent, UK

03 Oct 2014 23:45

I don't think this has been posted before, but there is an invisible wall just before the Scania Test Track
Image
Image

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

04 Oct 2014 00:14

Sir_Tramalot wrote:I don't think this has been posted before, but there is an invisible wall just before the Scania Test Track
And you'd be wrong... http://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3667

It's a bit confusing because it's a merged topic which started out as a non-bug, but the long and short of it is: this is a known bug.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3485
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 Nov 2014 12:52

Fixed in 1.80
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests