[Fixed] [#337] [1.71] Södertälje, invisible wall

This is where fixed bugs are moved into
User avatar
stummer
Moderator
Posts: 1478
Joined: 06 Mar 2014 14:51
Donation rank:
Location: Hesse, Germany
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 10:30

All topics with a # number at the beginning (here #377) are added to your bug fixing list.

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1231
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

04 Sep 2014 11:02

In my experience, most of those invisible walls only affect one side of the road, so until they're fixed, just drive around them.
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6799
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 11:10

cashtime2013 wrote:In my experience, most of those invisible walls only affect one side of the road, so until they're fixed, just drive around them.
Indeed, and when you can't drive around them because of a barrier. Give the side of the road a try. I did that a few times now :)


I know that I should report those walls when they're not reported yet. But for one reason my Shift+F11 doesn't work. I don't get a bug.txt or something....
Anyhow, pretty much all of my walls are already reported.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1231
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

04 Sep 2014 12:04

Volleybal4life wrote:But for one reason my Shift+F11 doesn't work.
Oh, when you hit F11 you should get a dialog box appear where you enter a name for the bug, and with Shift it saves a screenshot to the Screenshot folder in your Documents/ETS2 folder (where the bugs.txt file is saved to). Or do you need developer mode enabled first?, I can't remember :? .
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6799
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 12:22

I don't get no dialogbox... No bugs.txt... No nothing :?

When I'm at home I'll look for a 'developersmode' or something.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
stummer
Moderator
Posts: 1478
Joined: 06 Mar 2014 14:51
Donation rank:
Location: Hesse, Germany
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 12:31

Volleybal4life wrote:When I'm at home I'll look for a 'developersmode' or something.
You need the developer mode enabled: http://forum.scssoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=61852

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6799
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 12:34

Thanks Stummer! :)
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1231
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

04 Sep 2014 13:39

Yep, thanks stummer! Been using developer mode so long, I wasn't sure ;) .
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6799
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

04 Sep 2014 15:10

Code: Select all

[04/09/2014  16:15] (sec-0013+0007);-48894.3;25.7374;29561.7
This is just a test thingy, but is does work now! Thanks Stummer :D
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

User avatar
mbman212
Moderator
Posts: 3346
Joined: 15 Aug 2014 09:15
Location: Vaasa, Ostrobothnia, Western Finland
Contact:

08 Sep 2014 20:30

stummer wrote:This already has been reported:
http://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3667
Stummer, that link redirects to the first page...
#6 Forum Spammer

ETS2 v1.32.2.14, ProMods 2.31, DLC content

37,75% explored
Driven km 345,904
1590 hours of ETS2

ATS v1.32x, DLC content

29,46% explored
Driven mi 13,621
155 hours of ATS

Image
Image
Image
Image



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests