[Fixed] [1.83] Vaduz, no Liechtenstein licence plates

This is where fixed bugs are moved into
HennoTaams
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 10:02
Donation rank:

13 Jan 2015 22:32

as my main garage is located in Vaduz, i happened to have noticed that there are no licence plates on my trucs.
they appear to be missing or faulty.
anyone else seen it?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7885
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

13 Jan 2015 22:42

Please take a screenshot, are you running the game in OpenGL or DirectX?
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

13 Jan 2015 22:45

Is your ingame profile linked to a World of Trucks profile?
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

HennoTaams
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 10:02
Donation rank:

14 Jan 2015 15:44

Image
it is present on all ai veicles including trucks but missing on my own, it doesn't matter what truck i'm driving.
and what is the difference between openGL and DirectX?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7885
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

14 Jan 2015 20:21

The openGL graphics format has some glitches and one of them is that it doesn't display our license plates correctly (sometimes)
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

14 Jan 2015 20:47

Confirmed on DirectX and standard game truck.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

realdeal350
Developer
Posts: 1695
Joined: 09 Feb 2014 02:14
Location: Melbourne, Australia

14 Jan 2015 22:17

Maybe it's because he didn't buy the truck from Liechtenstein?
Spain developer
Italy developer
Canada developer
Regional Co-ordinator for the Roman region

My YouTube channel

Languages: English, italiano

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

14 Jan 2015 22:22

realdeal350 wrote:Maybe it's because he didn't buy the truck from Liechtenstein?
Have to say I bought mine in Stuttgart too, but I don't think that matters. On other profiles I bought my truck wherever I was too and it allways got my starting country's plates.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7885
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

15 Jan 2015 00:34

The city definition of Vaduz was somehow missing truck license plates.. so this is a bug. I have fixed it.
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

HennoTaams
Posts: 12
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 10:02
Donation rank:

24 Mar 2015 17:06

i have reported this bug before on (1.83)
but still as my main(starting) garage is located in Vaduz, there are no licence plates on my own trucks.
it works on ai and trailers, but the trucks in the garage, and the one i'm driving have no licence plates at all.
Image
even on the truck page, where it normaly gives you your licence plate, on the right of the truck-picture, there is no licence pressent.
i'm running ETS2 on 1.16.3s, in DirectX. scul mentioned he fixed it, but aparently the problem is not yet resolved.
hope you can fix it for 1.91.

furthermore you have done an amazing job on 1.90, i absolutely love it,
Keep up the good work!



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests