Odd satnav routing in Białystok

This is where topics get moved that aren't caused by bugs in our mod
Post Reply
diuqytfif
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Sep 2014 04:08

24 Sep 2014 10:04

Hello, ProMods team and readers -

During a delivery, I noticed these weird Route Advisor directions that told me to drive through a company's depot instead of on the road next to it, I took a screenshot as well. I'm unsure if this has already been reported and/or fixed, so apologies if it is.

Image

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1236
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

24 Sep 2014 10:18

I think the GPS just sees an alternative route and decides that's the more direct option, although distance-wise it's probably similar. One of those quirks you can ignore :D . In one or two places the RA will direct you through a gas station, but like real-life, if you don't think it's right, don't do it :lol:
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

diuqytfif
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Sep 2014 04:08

24 Sep 2014 10:45

cashtime2013 wrote:I think the GPS just sees an alternative route and decides that's the more direct option, although distance-wise it's probably similar. One of those quirks you can ignore :D . In one or two places the RA will direct you through a gas station, but like real-life, if you don't think it's right, don't do it :lol:
I've never seen it do that on the SCS maps, neither in the base game OR the Going East DLC. I assumed that it was right to post this here, heh.

User avatar
Purno
Developer
Posts: 1377
Joined: 22 Apr 2014 16:33
Donation rank:
Location: Almere

24 Sep 2014 11:05

The GPS probably just takes the shortest route, and it thinks it's shorter to go via the company. SCS doesn't have company prefabs with two connections, I believe. That explains why SCS doesn't have this problem.

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

24 Sep 2014 13:08

diuqytfif wrote:I've never seen it do that on the SCS maps, neither in the base game OR the Going East DLC. I assumed that it was right to post this here, heh.
You've never been up the M1 or M6 in the UK, then? -it directs you through petrol stations on both those roads.
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1236
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

24 Sep 2014 13:15

diuqytfif wrote:I've never seen it do that on the SCS maps, neither in the base game OR the Going East DLC.
Well actually Białystok is a DLC city, and that ITCC depot has 2 entrance/exits. That's why the GPS gets confused :? :lol:
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

diuqytfif
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Sep 2014 04:08

24 Sep 2014 20:56

cashtime2013 wrote:
diuqytfif wrote:I've never seen it do that on the SCS maps, neither in the base game OR the Going East DLC.
Well actually Białystok is a DLC city, and that ITCC depot has 2 entrance/exits. That's why the GPS gets confused :? :lol:
Ah, I thought this might have been related to routing or something, my bad! I've never seen something like that until installing ProMods, so I immediately went here. Sorry for wasting your time! :oops:

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1236
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

24 Sep 2014 22:10

No no, you haven't wasted anyone's time ;) :D . If you're new to the game and have problems, just ask, and someone will help you :? . In time, as you learn more about the game, you'll come across a few weird things :o . But always search the bug reports in case something you find is already known about.

Above all, have fun :lol:
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest