Names on signages in germany

This is where topics get moved that aren't caused by bugs in our mod
User avatar
getrixx
Add-on Developer
Posts: 268
Joined: 30 Aug 2014 08:43
Donation rank:
Contact:

17 Mar 2015 11:26

I encountered a strange error, I started in Klagenfurt heading to Mannheim.
In Austria the Autobahn signage were without any text.
When I wanted to take a picture (in photomode) they had the text on but as soon as I zommed a bit out the text faded away.
I tried it as well in the game and when I am very close to the signs (in fact when I already past them) the text appears.
There was no problem before in 1.8X or now in Germany f.ex. everything looks fine.

NO I didn't try without mods, to be honest I don't know what of my mods would affect signage and when, why only in this area.
Maybe somebody else has seen this.
I will try it this evening when I have more time if it changes when I disable all my mods.

So this thread is for the moment mainly as info for other users.
Image
Image
Image

spinner
Posts: 33
Joined: 12 Apr 2014 23:54
Donation rank:

17 Mar 2015 11:48

I found the problem in nVidia inspector profile for ETS2.

AA compatibility : 0x084012C1 which gave beautiful smooth graphics. I reset the profile to default and the signs are working again. The downside is that I cannot replicate the graphic quality !
I also tried 0x000010C5 and 0x080010C1 but they break the signs too.

At least we have found the culprit 8-)

User avatar
Chris94_NOR
Posts: 1514
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 18:38
Donation rank:
Location: Bodø, Nordland, Norway
Contact:

17 Mar 2015 12:05

Bugs that are discovered in 1.9 should be posted here: http://promods.net/viewforum.php?f=29
ProMods beta tester

Map developer of ScandinaviaMod ProMods map add-on
- E39 Bergen to Ålesund
- E39 Kristiansand-Bergen, including Kristiansand and Stavanger rebuild

ScandinaviaMod:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=17799

PC specs:
http://www.game-debate.com/profile/kristoffer94

User avatar
martinusK
Developer
Posts: 1569
Joined: 16 Aug 2014 07:46
Location: Tallinn, Eesti Vabariik

17 Mar 2015 12:08

First this is the wrong topic to report bugs. Secondly, it's already reported: http://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=6123
EDIT: My post got moved, no context here. Just move along...
Image Estonia's premier ProMods developer
On other days i resort to being ambitious yet inept

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 8074
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

18 Mar 2015 12:28

Could I please have a game.log from anybody that is experiencing these issues? SCS have asked me for one.
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

jordix
Posts: 136
Joined: 23 Mar 2014 18:58

18 Mar 2015 19:33

Hi guys !

I had the same problem and must admit wasn`t happy about it as Promods 1.90 is a work of art but the fix was simple changed my AA compatibility to 0x000010C1 and they show up fine, as for the log previously there wasnt anything there as this seems to be nvidia issue rather than the map bug, hope that helps here are my full settings, hope you`ll find it useful.


Image

spinner
Posts: 33
Joined: 12 Apr 2014 23:54
Donation rank:

19 Mar 2015 05:43

Thanks Jordix ! Yes that is very useful !

I'm so happy now , got my silky smooth graphics back AND road signs in Germany :D

Cheers

User avatar
getrixx
Add-on Developer
Posts: 268
Joined: 30 Aug 2014 08:43
Donation rank:
Contact:

19 Mar 2015 18:45

Thanks Jordix. This works for me as well !
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
getrixx
Add-on Developer
Posts: 268
Joined: 30 Aug 2014 08:43
Donation rank:
Contact:

30 May 2015 18:45

So I have the same problem again, but this time I can't change the AA compatibility to 0x000010C1. Nvidia Inspector changes it back again to 0x080012C1.
I'm wondering if I am the only one?

Latest version of ETS2 and Promods. Newest Nvidia driver as well. (352.86)
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
getrixx
Add-on Developer
Posts: 268
Joined: 30 Aug 2014 08:43
Donation rank:
Contact:

31 May 2015 08:50

So I did a bit of troubleshooting last night and found a workaround.
I set the "texture quality" to medium and now the signs are all visible again and still don't look too bad.
I did not touch any settings in the nVidia Inspector.
Image
Image
Image



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests