Frequent crashes

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
LegendMeadow
Posts: 27
Joined: 15 Jan 2015 01:36
Donation rank:
Norway

11 Oct 2017 21:23

Hi. I've been experiencing game breaking crashes on a quite frequent basis. They happen on random spots across the map, where I'll be driving normally on the highway and the game goes black, shuts off and I get an error message. What could be causing this? I downloaded Promods 2.20 on release day and I'm using the load order (from top to bottom): Promods def, Map, Models 1, Models 2, Models 3, Media, Assets. I don't have the Trailer & Company Pack installed.

It is a little bit sad that this is happening since I paid the fee to download it. But I will be grateful for any help. I'm not sure what files/logs to add here so I can post that later.

Regards, LegendMeadow.

EDIT: Here's the game log:

Rudi Raser
Posts: 943
Joined: 16 Oct 2016 15:02
Donation rank:
Germany

11 Oct 2017 21:38

we need the full game log after a crash. :)

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 6357
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand

11 Oct 2017 23:59

It's virtually impossible that crashes are caused by ProMods, they are generally a hardware or configuration problem, or a mod conflict.
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

LegendMeadow
Posts: 27
Joined: 15 Jan 2015 01:36
Donation rank:
Norway

12 Oct 2017 20:23

Rudi Raser wrote:
11 Oct 2017 21:38
we need the full game log after a crash. :)
Okay I tried playing for a bit now, and then I got the same error. A popup called "Miscrosoft Visual C++ Runtime Library" comes up. It says "Runtime Error! This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way."

Here's a post-crash pastebin:

Rudi Raser
Posts: 943
Joined: 16 Oct 2016 15:02
Donation rank:
Germany

12 Oct 2017 20:41

@Scul, what was it?

Code: Select all

<WARNING> Dropped 7815 instances of '/model/vegetation/grass/grass_green2.pmd' exceeding the per-item rendering limit (65536). Reduce instanced model density or increase instanced model (grass/tree) variability by using profile with more model types.
the setting for grass/vegetation is to high? something like that.
lower the ingame grass setting. i not really belive that will help, but you can try.

if not, then it seems it´s a hardware problem, like Scul already said. check your temperatures from GPU/CPU, make a harddisk test, check your RAM, power supply.
many possibilities.

but i am not a PC expert, sorry.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 6357
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
New Zealand

12 Oct 2017 20:45

Yea it means too much grass is drawn, but it should not cause a crash. Lowering the grass density setting will solve this issue
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
mads1153
Posts: 549
Joined: 03 Jun 2015 19:33
Donation rank:
Location: Mandal, Vest-Agder
Norway
Contact:

12 Oct 2017 22:38

Can you try set to 64-bit mode because you have 8GB RAM that is more than 4GB limit 32-bit has?
You can edit with -64bit in launch options for game properties in Steam Library.
This mod is so awesome :D

Using Promods 2.20 + Rusmap 1.7.4
Level 73 and played 1777 hours.

LegendMeadow
Posts: 27
Joined: 15 Jan 2015 01:36
Donation rank:
Norway

12 Oct 2017 22:50

ScuL wrote:
12 Oct 2017 20:45
Yea it means too much grass is drawn, but it should not cause a crash. Lowering the grass density setting will solve this issue
Thanks, I think that might have solved it. I haven't played long enough to know for sure that there aren't gonna be any crashes, but I'm pretty sure because in the console the grass error message is not popping up anymore. By the way, when I checked the grass settings, it said mysteriously "custom", that the grass setting was custom. I think that's a bit weird since I just turned on the ultra settings, so you'd think the grass quality would go to high, not custom. Anyway, thanks very much for the help. Good service I must say :D

LegendMeadow
Posts: 27
Joined: 15 Jan 2015 01:36
Donation rank:
Norway

12 Oct 2017 22:50

mads1153 wrote:
12 Oct 2017 22:38
Can you try set to 64-bit mode because you have 8GB RAM that is more than 4GB limit 32-bit has?
You can edit with -64bit in launch options for game properties in Steam Library.
Will do ;)



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: erdemmurat and 1 guest