[v2.02] CTD near Warsaw

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
Sleepie
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 09:25

21 Apr 2016 13:15

On my way to Russia, I experienced a CTD near Warsaw in Poland. It happens every time just before the "1" mark in the screenshot below (I've disabled as many mods as possible without my game resetting, it still keeps happening):

Image

The relevant part of my log file:

Code: Select all

00:53:44.936 : <ERROR> Maximal water level count (2) exceeded!
00:53:44.936 : Failed to register water level for item: 0x311b751afe00162
00:55:43.594 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_open called with invalid path "" (expected absolute path, starting with slash)
00:55:43.594 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not open ''
00:55:43.594 : <ERROR> [model] Model descriptor '' is malformed.
00:55:43.594 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_open called with invalid path ".pmg" (expected absolute path, starting with slash)
00:55:43.594 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not open '.pmg'
00:55:43.612 : <ERROR> [model] Model geometry '.pmg' is malformed.
00:55:43.612 : <ERROR> [fs] fs_open called with invalid path "" (expected absolute path, starting with slash)
00:55:43.612 : <ERROR> [ld] Failed to open ''.
00:55:43.612 : <ERROR> model_template.cpp(560): [email protected][email protected]@@UEAAXXZ: Failed to load model descriptor (.pmd) or model geometry (.pmg) for '.pmg'.

I also did notice some warnings regarding ProMods earlier in the logfile, not sure if they're relevant to this problem, but I'll add them here anyway (I've tried this with a brand new profile, right after adding ProMods, without even driving 1 yard these ERROR/WARNINGS occur in the game log):

Code: Select all

00:02:12.493 : Map '/map/europe.mbd' loading started ....
00:02:16.266 : <ERROR> Node linkage inconsistency detected! Node uid:0x2935DF5160F39B
00:02:17.063 : Map successfully loaded.
00:02:17.090 : Map load time: 4597ms  (9 MB)
00:02:17.104 : Loading save '/home/profiles/48616E73204D61747468696A7373656E/save/autosave/game.sii'
00:02:17.530 : Road network navigation caching started.
00:02:19.878 : <WARNING> Unable to find route from: company.volatile.metro.munchen to kaarfor(munchen)!
00:02:20.768 : <WARNING> Unable to find route from: company.volatile.posped.warszawa to stacja(warszawa)!
00:02:20.851 : <WARNING> Unable to find route from: company.volatile.stacja.warszawa to posped(warszawa)!
00:02:20.978 : <WARNING> Unable to find route from: company.volatile.mcdonalds.plock to stacja(plock)!
00:02:21.005 : <WARNING> Unable to find route from: company.volatile.stacja.plock to mcdonalds(plock)!
00:02:33.003 : <WARNING> More failures to find a route.
00:02:43.185 : Road network navigation caching finished.

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6820
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

21 Apr 2016 13:24

Can you please provide your full game.log? We can't really do much with only a part of it.

If it's to big for the forum, use www.pastebin.com and provide the link here.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

Sleepie
Posts: 9
Joined: 05 Apr 2016 09:25

21 Apr 2016 13:27

Nevermind!

The problem was due to my own stupidity :lol:
I had downloaded the new ProMods to RusMap connection file and put it in my mods folder. I had not activated it however (the old one was still active).

Now I have activated the new connection file and everything is working just fine!
Keep up the good work guys, ProMods is looking awesome!

jordix
Posts: 136
Joined: 23 Mar 2014 18:58

21 Apr 2016 16:43

I have the same issue, I`m using new PM RM connection and it still happens with exactly the same errors apart from that I`ve notice that RusMap is using a different mods order and also different connection name in a screenshot in their pack ?

Image

jordix
Posts: 136
Joined: 23 Mar 2014 18:58

21 Apr 2016 17:11

ok it seems that 1.6.3 was not compatible with 2.02 here is a fix from official RusMap page if you have the same problem http://www57.zippyshare.com/v/W0UdHKax/file.html



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests