Framedrop and lags since 1.9x

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 6325
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Poland
Contact:

09 Nov 2016 21:39

Wow, Forza for PC? Thanks for info but only for Win10... Come on.

Yes, I can see difference between 60 and <60. 30 is really low for me. It's very noticeable. Unfortunately, my PC is too old to keep many games in 60. Less than 30 is really bad and I also experience it in Barcelona or Bilbao. It doesn't matter how good is your hardware, fps will drop there.
Image
Current development area: BUGFIXING EVERYTHING ♥

#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
CARL1992
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jun 2016 20:47
Donation rank:
Germany

09 Nov 2016 22:44

yeah but thats not the fault of the ProMods Team, it is SCS who ist at fault her because of the old DX9 Engine witch can't handle the details and physics at the same time
Xbox 360 (CARL1992) ; Xbox One (CARL1992) ; PC (Windows 10)
Intel Core i5 6600K - Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming SLI - Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Ultra Gaming - 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4-3000
Samsung Evo 850 SSD (250GB) - Western Digital Blue WD10JPVX (1TB)

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2542
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Denmark
Contact:

09 Nov 2016 23:25

Newer cards are optimized for newer game engines

I have played ETS on Titan X and R295X2 on the performance is insane
One 1070 is supposed to give "better" performance on newer titles but apparently not so nice on older engines
I have seen this a lot of times over the last 15 years or so building PC's for the family

Upgrading the engine from dx9 is not an easy task and what to aim for? DX12 or Vulcan seems to the obvious choice for performance
DDX12 is Windows 10 only, Vulvan is not mature yet
DX11 is not worth the effort and already yesterday news
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

artyomagronov
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Nov 2016 09:55
Israel

18 Nov 2016 14:20

Hi there, my setup is i5 3570k, with R9 290 oc tri-x, with 8gb of ram and after I've installed the pro mods+rus map, I couldn't play the game on higher FPS than 30. After I changed the settings to medium-low, I got 40-50 FPS. Is there any solution for it?

RootlessAgrarian
Posts: 212
Joined: 17 Jan 2016 03:28
Donation rank:
Canada

20 Nov 2016 08:36

GTX970 4GB, Intel i7 16GB... mostly I can play at Ultra but Barcelona gives my gpu hiccups :-)

ETS2 and ProMods are not super expensive, but the hardware upgrade habit they get you hooked on can get spendy!

I am waiting for NVIDIA to provide drivers for the 10xx card series for OSX...
British living in Canada, over 50, Hackintosh GTX970/4GB, El Capitan, Logitech DFGT.
ETS2 level 40 and rising... MB GigaSpace, PM2, PMTCP, SewerMod, FYT, Jazzycat,
Improved Truck Physics, Realistic Raindrops, Abasstreppas flares, NoCabView, Balkans...

Ranchester
Posts: 73
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 11:56
Donation rank:
Finland

08 Jan 2017 10:32

SCS made good job in France DLC, its much smoother (and better looking) than for example Scandinavia DLC. Some ProMods cities just kill my fps still, probably because they have much more drivable roads than SCS cities. Maybe ProMods guys could research how SCS made France and take some notes? ;) The engine is basically always CPU bounded even on older GPUs like GTX 670.

Randleman
Posts: 162
Joined: 03 Mar 2014 23:38
Netherlands

08 Jan 2017 22:28

I have a GTX 970 and an i5-6500 quadcore CPU.. So I'd assume that my PC is more than good enough for ETS2.

Well, some big cities are insanely heavy on my PC. For example Barcelona, I don't think I got above 10 FPS. It just wouldn't handle Barcelona..
Any advice? :?
Image

User avatar
JESAN
Posts: 289
Joined: 12 Apr 2014 22:37
Donation rank:
Location: Exit N°10 on A10/E5 (Lutetia)
France

09 Jan 2017 18:52

A few tweaks:
- antialiasing in game off
- mirror resolution set to mid in the options
- vegetation details set to mid ditto
- in your CPU software avoid overkill settings and mostly opt for "let the application decide"

User avatar
LoaderSaints
Add-on Developer
Posts: 1708
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 13:49
Location: LoaderTech HQ, Uusimaa, Finland
Finland
Contact:

10 Jan 2017 15:39

The mirror distance setting can cause loads of lag when set too high.
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage

olavogiamp
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jan 2017 03:05
Brazil

23 Jan 2017 02:11

In my case set mirror do mid solve the problem, it is better, but still have some lags



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests