[Known non-ProMods issue] Partially invisible AI traffic

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
dfumagalli
Posts: 39
Joined: 23 May 2016 12:55

26 Oct 2018 00:22

mhalabi93 wrote:
15 Oct 2018 10:58
Go to your config file and change [ uset r_buffer_page_size "15" ] .. make sure the number is 15, by default it's 10
Thank you!

Sepulchrum
Posts: 7
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 05:12
Donation rank:

13 Nov 2018 23:53

I came here with the same problem, looking for solution. Wasn't dissappointed. Thanks guys, will try this buffer page size fix thingie! To me it seemed like a config issue from the start anyways, not really a promods/traffic mod conflict or an actual bug. For me the problem appeared in high traffic after a 15 minutes or so gameplay so a buffer issue seems logical.

User avatar
Mr Larrington
Posts: 223
Joined: 18 Jul 2015 23:47
Donation rank:
Location: That London, that they have now
Contact:

18 Nov 2018 04:50

I had to put mine up to 20 for running just the base map with a lot of AI vehicles and trailers, but then had to increase it to 25 when I added ProMods on top. Not sure whether this will be enough for something running ProMods + Project Balkans + Poland Rebuilding + RusMap + Southern Region + The Great Steppe + Russian Open Spaces + EAA...
a bit ov a lyv wyr by slof standirds

joost124
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Aug 2017 22:22
Donation rank:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

04 Dec 2018 13:23

i have the same problem anyone find out yet ? ive tried the uset_r thing, didnt work (just change and save right?)
if so, i did it and no result.
Regards.

User avatar
erbkaiser
Posts: 47
Joined: 15 Aug 2014 19:55

18 Dec 2018 17:58

@joost124 for a permanent fix, edit the file Documents\Euro Truck Simulator 2\config.cfg

Look for uset r_buffer_page_size and make sure it reads 20 or higher -- if it doesn't exist yet, add it there.

User avatar
Rudi Raser
Posts: 2792
Joined: 16 Oct 2016 15:02
Donation rank:

18 Dec 2018 18:49

for me it works since the 1.33 Beta again well with default setting 10.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: arayas and 1 guest