Promods v2.33 with ETS 1.35

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
renatotony
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jan 2018 19:35

12 Jun 2019 08:25

Guys, one simple question. Can I play promods v2.33 with the newest ETS2 1.35? Thanks. :D

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6682
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

12 Jun 2019 08:36

One simpele answer, no.

The longer answer, no you can not use ProMods 2.33 on ETS2 1.35.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

renatotony
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jan 2018 19:35

12 Jun 2019 09:22

I have all DLC except Italy and baltic, is there any way to play on any version of promods on ETS2 v1.35?

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1502
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

12 Jun 2019 09:40

No. There is not yet any version of ProMods released compatible with the newly-released version 1.35 of the game. In order to play the most recent version of ProMods, which is 2.40, you can downgrade your game back to 1.34 in Steam, but this version requires both the Italy and the Baltic DLCs.

Edit: The latest version of ProMods not requiring the Italy and the Baltic DLCs is 2.27, for version 1.31 of the game, to which it is also possible to downgrade in Steam.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Swedofinn aka Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6682
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

12 Jun 2019 09:41

No, not yet. We're still working on an updated version of ProMods.

And, to make things clear. You will need Italia DLC and the Baltic DLC to play the new version of ProMods on ETS2 1.35.


Edit:
Ninja'ed...
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

renatotony
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jan 2018 19:35

12 Jun 2019 09:53

Can I just downgrade the version and play old version of promods which doesn't demand italy and baltic? :D

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6682
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

12 Jun 2019 09:58

You can, yes. Downgrade to ETS2 1.31 and play ProMods 2.27. compat.php

But this means you won't have, ProMods Balkan, Cyprus, a big part of Spain and lot's of other improved places.


ProMods 2.33 requires Italy DLC.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

renatotony
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Jan 2018 19:35

12 Jun 2019 10:14

ok tnx :D



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests