[2.40] Crash on loading screen.

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
User avatar
LionFangX
Posts: 81
Joined: 26 Apr 2015 15:03
Location: Berlin

17 Jun 2019 03:01

Hello,

So I've just been updating my mods and attempting to get back in the game after a few months break, but i've been troubleshooting for the past 2 hours or so and I can't seem to figure out why my map was shifted a little to the right (don't have any images from it currently to prove it :cry: )

So I was troubleshooting when removing most mods. Started with smaller maps, then went onto biger one's. Turns out the problem was rusmap. I tried adding every map again and now the game suddenly doesn't load at all.
I even went on the official post to see if my load order was ok but I noticed a small mishap, and now while using the official load order I have stumbled upon this problem...

game.log:



The game worked before and now it doesn't.. odd :?
Last edited by Davyddin on 17 Jun 2019 10:55, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Fixed Pastebin link
I'm Image, living in Image.
Promods 2.30 + Rusmap 1.8.1 + Southern District 7.2.0 + The Great Steppe 1.2

~LionFangX

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2239
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

17 Jun 2019 07:14

Hi,

Code: Select all

00:05:47.902 : [mod_package_manager] Mod "Realistic Graphics Mod - by Frkn64" has been mounted. (package_name: mod_workshop_package.0000000029B42156, version: 2.4, source: Steam Workshop
You are missing the ProMods Addon for this:
https://en.frkn64modding.com/promods-su ... phics-mod/

I moved your topic to Gameplay issues (from Bug reports), because this is not a ProMods bug.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

fropmeister
Posts: 91
Joined: 26 Mar 2015 05:18
Location: Amsterdam

17 Jun 2019 18:32

PM 2.33 is the last version that required that compatibility addon...for 2.40 it's not needed/outdated. I've been running 2.40 without it for awhile now, without issue. So I don't think that's the problem.

User avatar
Dawid2849
Developer
Posts: 678
Joined: 28 Jul 2018 12:49
Location: Biłgoraj

17 Jun 2019 19:00

No, addon is still needed but not updated on Steam workshop.
Addon for ProMods 2.40:
https://sharemods.com/4687hskz43vb/ETS2 ... 9.zip.html



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests