Broken map

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
Zmaj_Bosanski
Posts: 56
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 02:15

04 Sep 2019 16:09

my map become missplaced, with strange broken roads across map, i see that when i press world map, when i pres job market map all seem ok and in place

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 2097
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Sant Andreu, Barcelona
Contact:

04 Sep 2019 16:25

Can you post your game.log?
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

Senior Beta-Tester since 2.30

Translator of Spanish, Catalan, Euskera and Galician.

Zmaj_Bosanski
Posts: 56
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 02:15

04 Sep 2019 17:03

my game didn't crashed, i can drive normaly, but i will post next time i quit game
Last edited by bmwGTR on 04 Sep 2019 18:20, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed quote, please do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4342
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

04 Sep 2019 18:44

you still need to post your log, regardless if the game is crashing, we need to know which Mods you're using and the loading order of them, so we cann see which might cause the Problem. You don't need to post a log, when you quit your next game
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

Zmaj_Bosanski
Posts: 56
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 02:15

04 Sep 2019 20:53


Zmaj_Bosanski
Posts: 56
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 02:15

05 Sep 2019 21:31

any help ?

User avatar
Photonic
Posts: 163
Joined: 15 Aug 2014 17:08

05 Sep 2019 23:32

You installed superzoom which lowers the map detail as intended to prevent crashes from using a big map combo, which happens because of a bug that SCS has introduced in the 1.35 update. It also looks like you are using the wrong load order which should be followed exactly as it is shown here: https://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=29618
My map combo: Promods + Middle-East Add-On + RusMap + Southern Region + Volga Map + The Great Steppe + Emden ProMods Addon + Paris Rebuild + Macedonia Rework

Image

Promods user since v1.7

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4342
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

06 Sep 2019 08:10

Photonic wrote:
05 Sep 2019 23:32
which happens because of a bug that SCS has introduced in the 1.35 update.
Just as an FYI: That's not a bug, it is some Game engine changes to make Dx11 work. If it would be a bug, you would've the same issue in the base map too.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: MOKOENA and 3 guests