Map/routes not overlaying accurately

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
Post Reply
kingjuankarlos
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Sep 2019 20:10

07 Feb 2020 13:47

Hi folks,


I haven't played in a couple of months, and when I restarted the other day, i noticed ETS had updated, and I noticed ProMods had a new update too. I was running 2.41, but I bought and downloaded 2.43 and also bought and downloaded the map extension too. Now, the map in the menu (not gameplay) is not lining up correctly with the routes. for example, Dublin is showing up roughly over Manchester somewhere and all of Ireland appears to have no roads. This Easterly shift also means that the new section in Israel, Jordan etc. is slightly off the boundary of the map and cannot be completely seen. This is making alternate route planning etc. a nightmare. Can anyone help? I don't see this problem posted anywhere else, so I'm assuming I did something wrong in the generation of the mod file or something.

Please help!

PS Absolutely love the work you've done. Especially the map extension. More of the Middle East please!! Syria, Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, Emirates, Saudi, Oman etc. would be my preference! Thanks guys!

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2445
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

07 Feb 2020 16:41

Hi,

plese show your game.log. Otherwise we can not help.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

kingjuankarlos
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Sep 2019 20:10

07 Feb 2020 23:06

My sincerest apologies @bmwGTR, I am a complete virgin to all of this. How do I show my game.log?
Last edited by bmwGTR on 08 Feb 2020 12:40, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: remove quote, please do not quote the post above yours

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2445
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

08 Feb 2020 12:40

Hi,

have a look here:


Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + RusMap + Great Steppe + Southern Region + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + US Expansion + CanaDream + PazzMod


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

kingjuankarlos
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Sep 2019 20:10

08 Feb 2020 18:28

okay i've found the gamelog but pastebin is saying i have exceeded the max paste size. can i just upload the text directly here?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9747
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

08 Feb 2020 18:48

It won't fit it in a post.
Besides, if it's so long, it means you have A LOT of mods, which cause hundreds or maybe thousands of errors... Disable them first.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

kingjuankarlos
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Sep 2019 20:10

08 Feb 2020 21:00

Thank you so much Voytek for that great information. I disabled all mods apart from the ProMod 2.43 and ProMod map extension, and while the error is still affecting the map, I'm now able to fit the log here:

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1683
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

08 Feb 2020 21:21

@kingjuankarlos, you have an incorrect mod load order. See here: [GUIDE] Load order for recommended compatible maps [1.36].

kingjuankarlos
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Sep 2019 20:10

09 Feb 2020 02:10

@Josh0, ahhhhhhhhhhhh perfect!!
i had no idea that's what the priority order was all about, makes sense now!!
it's all working perfectly now, thank you all so much!!!!!!!



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests