[1.83] Random Crashing at random parts of the game

Installation problems or game crashes? Post them here.
Forum rules
ALWAYS FOLLOW OUR SELF-HELP GUIDE FIRST.

If you report a game crash ALWAYS post your game.log.txt in between CODE tags, or if it too large post it on pastebin.com and share the link.
User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1237
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

27 Jan 2015 15:45

Yes, it's true what you say about auto-saves. SCS made big improvements in 1.15, and more in 1.16. And the other thing of note is how much more virtual memory you have with 64bit (dependent on drive space) - 134,217,727M according to my game log :o :D
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

Daveandben
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Jan 2015 21:55
Donation rank:
Location: Norfolk

27 Jan 2015 22:31

Volleybal4life wrote:
cashtime2013 wrote:Stutters or micro-freezes in the game are usually caused by HDD read/writes, such as auto-saves and weather profile changes. So keep tinkering with the graphics settings until you achieve a good balance :D .
With the last update, 1.15.1.1s, those micro-freezes are a thing of the past. At least, on my PC :)

I've set my graphic settings on custom-low. If I let AMD optimize the game for me, I don't have any shadows :P

What you can do is, turn the secondary lights off (disabled), and set light visibility range to low. Set pedestrians to 'disabled'. Set traffic headlights to 'disabled' or 'low'. Disable the grass.
Those things eat away the performance of the game ;)

And you won't miss these things. At least, I don't.
Yeh I've gone through the settings and turned everything to low, but unless it's my PC, I can't read the speedo still. Thanks again. Got to get myself a better rig! ;)
The only thing better than a pint of Real Ale is two pints of Real Ale

LA-MJ
Posts: 776
Joined: 20 Dec 2013 16:07
Donation rank:

28 Jan 2015 23:08

cashtime2013 wrote:Yes, it's true what you say about auto-saves. SCS made big improvements in 1.15, and more in 1.16. And the other thing of note is how much more virtual memory you have with 64bit (dependent on drive space) - 134,217,727M according to my game log :o :D
Virtual memory is more or less useless unless you have a SSD and even then it still sucks compared to RAM. To be fair ETS2 does not even need that much memory (relatively). Not like say openning 100+ tabs in chrome

User avatar
n4gix.bill.leaming
Posts: 1196
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 18:22
Donation rank:
Location: Hammond, Indiana
Contact:

30 Jan 2015 02:32

The chief benefit of 64 bit really is the expansion of VAS (Virtual Address Space), which has nothing to do with either DRAM or virtual memory.

A 32 bit OS running a 32 bit program has only 2.0 GB VAS table.
A 64 bit OS running a 32 bit program has 4.0 GB VAS table.
A 64 bit OS running a 64 bit program has from 4.0 TB up to 8.0 TB VAS table depending on OS version.

Having at minimum 4 Terrabytes of Virtual Address Space will absolutely be the death of OOM errors!
Fr. Bill
Global Moderator

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

User avatar
Jan Verschueren
Posts: 1860
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 21:11
Donation rank:
Location: Linkeroever, Antwerpen

30 Jan 2015 03:14

n4gix.bill.leaming wrote:Having at minimum 4 Terrabytes of Virtual Address Space will absolutely be the death of OOM errors!
You do realise a 512MB hard drive was once considered "more than you'll ever need", right? :lol:
"You know you've played too much ETS2 when..." :lol: :P

"Bad cop" forum moderator, if required.

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1237
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

30 Jan 2015 10:10

Oh yes, I remember those days, and used to get by with less than that :( :lol:
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit

Aussie Trucker
Posts: 141
Joined: 12 Aug 2013 01:53

30 Jan 2015 10:47

cashtime2013 wrote:Oh yes, I remember those days, and used to get by with less than that :( :lol:
I remember a PC salesmen telling me that 20MB was huge and all I'd ever need. Wonder if they could fit ETS2 on a 20MB disk for me.

User avatar
n4gix.bill.leaming
Posts: 1196
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 18:22
Donation rank:
Location: Hammond, Indiana
Contact:

30 Jan 2015 18:56

Jan Verschueren wrote:You do realise a 512MB hard drive was once considered "more than you'll ever need", right? :lol:
Jan, I remember the days when a 10MB hard drive was "more that I could afford!"

Seriously! The last 10MB HD I ever bought cost me nearly $600 USD, and that was back in 1980 dollars! The same amount in 2014 dollars is $1,823... <thud!> :shock:

OTOH, that same drive still works wonderfully in my antique 386DX BBS computer, which is not the case with the last two 1TB Seagate HDs I bought... :lol:
Fr. Bill
Global Moderator

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

Daveandben
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Jan 2015 21:55
Donation rank:
Location: Norfolk

23 Feb 2015 23:25

My first computer was a ZX Spectrum which you connected to a tape recorder. Hard drive?? lol
The only thing better than a pint of Real Ale is two pints of Real Ale

User avatar
cashtime2013
Developer
Posts: 1237
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 08:01
Donation rank:
Location: Essex coast, England

24 Feb 2015 10:53

Yep, me too, and a ZX81 before that :D . I sometimes wonder how we ever got by :lol: . But at the time, they were a revolution in home computing, and helped bring us what we have today 8-) .
British Isles Developer

Windows 10 64-bit, 16GB RAM, Intel i5 quad-core CPU, AMD Radeon HD 7790, ASUS VZ249HE 24" monitor, 750watt PSU, ETS2 & ATS 64bit



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Euro_ts_2222 and 9 guests