[#20562] [2.41] Invisible wall just out of Andorra la Vella

Please report bugs you encounter here.

Please DO NOT report game crashes or installation issues here!
Forum rules
Before you report a bug, please check if the bug is already known:
HERE


2.41 has been released please post issues with 2.41 only
Post Reply
umri.x
Posts: 11
Joined: 11 Aug 2018 20:05

18 Jul 2019 11:31

I found -> "crashed" into an invisible wall next to Andorra la Vella.

it's in the small road next to a roundabout (road you enter if you want to continue straight but don't want to enter the roundabout).

Sorry I just the read how to report, and didn't know you need coordinates, but I attached screenshots hopefully that helps.

Image
Image
Last edited by Davyddin on 18 Jul 2019 15:30, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Prefixed

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

18 Jul 2019 11:35

I was about to write "please read how to report a bug", but I see you found it already. ;)

However, please also try to provide the game log from when you found the bug. Are, e.g., using any other mods apart from ProMods and official ProMods add-ons here?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
CptCaribbean
Posts: 2097
Joined: 24 Jul 2016 16:32
Location: Sant Andreu, Barcelona
Contact:

18 Jul 2019 11:42

I confirm this issue happening in 2.41. I've reported it in our internal bug tracking system number #20562. Thanks for your report!

Image

In the How to report a bug thread, you'll find in the comments section, the procedure of how to give us the coordinates of the bug you've found.
Junior Beta-Tester since 2.26

Senior Beta-Tester since 2.30

Translator of Spanish, Catalan, Euskera and Galician.

umri.x
Posts: 11
Joined: 11 Aug 2018 20:05

18 Jul 2019 12:10

Thanks, Yeah I did read the how to report but it was after I finished job and exited the game.
But thanks anyway, I'll do that if I had another bug.

@Davyddin, does other maps/addons really matter in this case? Or if it happens that it's an addon in the same sector?

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

18 Jul 2019 12:19

In our experience, it has often happened that other mods, which should not introduce any bugs into e.g. ProMods (by e.g. editing an unrelated sector), still ended up being the reason for a bug.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
Trucker2223
Moderator
Posts: 4348
Joined: 16 Apr 2017 13:17
Donation rank:

18 Jul 2019 12:20

yeah other mods can cause such issues too, this is why you have to test on a Profile with PM only, before you report.
No. 4 forum spammer

No Support via PM!!

ProMods Senior Beta Tester since 2.30
ProMods Moderator since 1. January 2019

umri.x
Posts: 11
Joined: 11 Aug 2018 20:05

18 Jul 2019 12:35

Thanks for the explanation.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest