[#20844] [2.42] Airplane crossing the highway to Liege

Please report bugs you encounter here.

Please DO NOT report game crashes or installation issues here!
Forum rules
Before you report a bug, please check if the bug is already known:
HERE


2.42 has been released please post issues with 2.42 only
Post Reply
User avatar
StartFepasa
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017 19:46
Location: São Paulo - SP - BR
Contact:

25 Oct 2019 00:28

Hello friends

Follows the bug found in collaboration with maps

Forgive my English, :)

Code: Select all

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CCg0k9Ov0ZgeCJKufBNieWXLPZ5lYFUr
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06_1.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06_1.jpeg (128.54 KiB) Viewed 320 times
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06_2.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06_2.jpeg (216.77 KiB) Viewed 320 times
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-10-24 at 20.22.06.jpeg (208.05 KiB) Viewed 320 times
Last edited by bmwGTR on 06 Nov 2019 08:41, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added bug tracking number
Jogando com ProMods + RusMap + Southern Region + Open Space (PROMZONA) :D :D

Shiva
Posts: 1733
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

25 Oct 2019 02:22

Shouldn't you need to have a promods-def-v242.scs or rather promods-def-st-v242.scs, due to you having the oversize DLC?
I can not see it at all.
Can the game even load without that file?!
Or does the promods-me-defmap-v241.scs make it possible?

Or does the multiplayer work differently?
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

User avatar
Josh0
Posts: 1609
Joined: 20 Dec 2015 02:10

25 Oct 2019 16:47

Shiva wrote:
25 Oct 2019 02:22
Shouldn't you need to have a promods-def-v242.scs
...
Or does the multiplayer work differently?
Multiplayer does work differently, it overrides the ProMods definition file (using a file called "data_mp.mp").
Shiva wrote:
25 Oct 2019 02:22
... or rather promods-def-st-v242.scs, due to you having the oversize DLC?
It is allowed to use the non-ST ProMods definition with the ST DLC, Special Transport jobs will simply be disabled. Only the reverse combination (ST ProMods definition without ST DLC) would cause game-breaking problems.

Shiva
Posts: 1733
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

25 Oct 2019 17:52

Josh0, aah, that is good to know.
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

User avatar
StartFepasa
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017 19:46
Location: São Paulo - SP - BR
Contact:

25 Oct 2019 21:55

for each game startup, the error behaves differently

After booting in off mode, the error came out as marked in print

On a new multiplayer startup, the error did not happen

Follow coordinates

In either mode, not any mod. Pure ProMods Only

Again, forgive my English, as I speak Portuguese, :)
Attachments
ets2_20191025_174620_00_1.jpg
ets2_20191025_174620_00_1.jpg (107.05 KiB) Viewed 232 times
ets2_20191025_171843_00.jpg
ets2_20191025_171843_00.jpg (95.96 KiB) Viewed 232 times
Jogando com ProMods + RusMap + Southern Region + Open Space (PROMZONA) :D :D

User avatar
JohnBart
Posts: 345
Joined: 21 Mar 2015 21:14
Donation rank:
Location: Budapest, Hungary

05 Nov 2019 23:09

The airplane mover in question is located here:
(sec-0005-0001);-18825.4;46.4516;-456.064;1.35875;-0.015271

Checking the mover in single-player, I can confirm that it tends to glitch out - when playing solo, it tends to stop mid-air in various distances from the airport. The terrain/road clipping seems to be a multiplayer-only issue though.

I have filed a report with number #20844.

Thank you for launching this topic StartFepasa, but please post coordinates next time as described in the second post of this topic.
Junior ProMods tester. Translator of the official ETS2 + ATS Hungarian localizations. Ex-Beta tester of SCS Software. Retired Admin of RestaCar.hu. Pre-recorded DJ at ETS2 RestaCar Pirate Radio.

User avatar
StartFepasa
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Aug 2017 19:46
Location: São Paulo - SP - BR
Contact:

05 Nov 2019 23:30

Thanks for the feedback

I didn't find how to get the coordinates in multiplayer mode, because the F11 key is disabled

In my last print I tried with the F11 key and it came out this way

I will study later how to get this information to help the community correctly ;)
Jogando com ProMods + RusMap + Southern Region + Open Space (PROMZONA) :D :D



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests