Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
PixxleCraft
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Apr 2017 15:36

13 Apr 2018 17:28

Hello guys,

I saw this intersection on the ProMods map in Brussels, copied it to another position and placed the same prefab next to it.
Image
As you can see, the position of the red node is different.
I compared the Item Propeties from both prefabs, but there is no difference, that could explain the difference.

My questions are:
How can I do this?
Is it possible with every prefab?

Thank you for every answer.

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 6841
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

13 Apr 2018 22:55

When placing a prefab you can select which node is the "source". Options are 0, 1, 2, etc. This changes the position of the red node :)
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2834
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Oberösterreich resp. Vienna

15 Apr 2018 19:17

Called "origin".
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Regional Coordinator for Central Europe

Creator of the Radiator Springs mod for ATS
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

Xredeath
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Apr 2018 19:14

23 Apr 2018 19:27

I am trying to do a map on ets map editor i save it in map but when i want to open again in editor like the next day to continue it says it couodn t load the map so i need to restart
What can i do?
Thx for help



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests