The Sign Editor: Tutorial

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9238
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

21 Jun 2017 15:45

If it's only a route shield, that you'll use on overhead signs or something like that, then 128x128 should be more than enough. Maybe even 64x64. People will just drive fast, not look at it to count the pixels from a small distance ;)
Image
Currently hiking in our beautiful mountains
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
OrangePuppy10
Posts: 46
Joined: 29 Jul 2016 19:07
Location: New Lenox, Illinois, USA

21 Jun 2017 19:43

Vøytek wrote:
21 Jun 2017 15:45
If it's only a route shield, that you'll use on overhead signs or something like that, then 128x128 should be more than enough. Maybe even 64x64. People will just drive fast, not look at it to count the pixels from a small distance ;)
Okay, I'll try ;)
Please call me Quinn

igor90
Posts: 28
Joined: 01 Nov 2014 22:09

05 Jul 2017 12:46

I'm confused by this code as well in the .sii file

Code: Select all

images_coords[0]: (0, 128, 128, 0)
If the image size is 512x512, would the numbers start at 512, and then decrease based on if the number is divisble by 512?
For example: (0, 128, 256, 512, 256, 128, 0)
It's very easy, when you understand how it works.
0, 128, 128, 0 - these are coordinations of image which will be displayed by game to create your atlas. If i remember correctly numbers are locations of pixels on your
Image (from left to right, from bottom to top - it was a while ago when i was working on these file, so You have to make sure which axis X or Y is first ) where game will start displaying overlay for atlas. That basiclly means, that You can use one image for several atlases, and determine every atlas on different pixels. :)

User avatar
Noah_Lukas
Developer
Posts: 2660
Joined: 02 Aug 2015 11:46
Location: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Contact:

05 Jul 2017 12:50

I HAVE TO try this out :D
Ba + Bavaria + Palatinate + Hessen + NRW + Switzerland

Developer for Germany and France
Regional Coordinator for the Central Region

User avatar
KmunBiene
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Nov 2016 12:21
Donation rank:
Location: Nürnberg, Bayern

21 Nov 2017 10:05

Hey,
I'm making an addon in ProMods and i found an sign, and want to reedit it. Now my question is, how can i save it? I made small changes and now i want to save it but after saving the icon * still appear.
Developer of the Project Podkarpackie Rebuild (PPR)
Official Webpage of Project Podkarpackie Rebuild: UNDER CONSTRUCTION LIKE MAP

Image

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2933
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Oberösterreich resp. Vienna

21 Nov 2017 12:38

You have to look in the def file under which folder (mod_dev'sname) the template is saved and create the same folder in the installation directory of ETS2 (where you created the base/map folders for saving the map), then repack the template in the same folder structure as in the def file.
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Creator of the Radiator Springs mod for ATS
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

User avatar
KmunBiene
Posts: 33
Joined: 29 Nov 2016 12:21
Donation rank:
Location: Nürnberg, Bayern

21 Nov 2017 12:46

ETS2-User wrote:
21 Nov 2017 12:38
You have to look in the def file under which folder (mod_dev'sname) the template is saved and create the same folder in the installation directory of ETS2 (where you created the base/map folders for saving the map), then repack the template in the same folder structure as in the def file.
Hey, i have another question. I'm using terrain,.. but sometimes at some areas there are invisible walls so i'm not able to drive my map. Do you know any fix? I use promods and my own map
Developer of the Project Podkarpackie Rebuild (PPR)
Official Webpage of Project Podkarpackie Rebuild: UNDER CONSTRUCTION LIKE MAP

Image

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 429
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

21 Nov 2017 16:11

The fonts in ETS2 have all the extension ".font". But all fonts that can be found in the internet have the extension ".ttf". So how can I convert .ttf files to .font files?
Former beta tester (June 2018 to March 2019)
v1.5: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3763
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

21 Nov 2017 17:11

Short answer: You don't.

Long answer: You see, the .font file only contains the metadata about the font. It's a plain text file that defines all font characters and references to a DDS image sheet with the actual characters imprinted on it. If you don't have specialised software for it, you need to define it all by hand. The only software that can do this automatically is from SCS itself and can't be shared publicly.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 429
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

21 Nov 2017 20:35

O.K., Thanks... ;-)


But how to open the DDS files? Normally, I open them with paint.NET, but it says there would be an unknown mistake. Question to all modder: Which program do you use to open .DDS files?
Former beta tester (June 2018 to March 2019)
v1.5: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests