Advanced mapping tricks (from MandelSoft)

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
Callipso
Posts: 750
Joined: 12 Feb 2016 23:40
Donation rank:
Location: Flagstaff, Arizona

04 Jun 2016 23:33

Now this is the stuff I wanted to find when looking for how to use the editor. Maybe after producing enough tree models I can get into modding a map for Arizona in ATS. Props for the extra work you put in to make these videos!

wertousekCZE
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Dec 2017 08:51

02 May 2018 13:13

Please help!
when i tipe in the console "edit" then it show this:






Euro Truck Simulator 2 has stopped working.

The problem caused the program to stop working properly.
Windows will quit the program and let you know if any solution is available.

Debug ---------------------------- End the program




what can I do?

User avatar
Noah_Lukas
Developer
Posts: 2659
Joined: 02 Aug 2015 11:46
Location: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Contact:

02 May 2018 14:25

Have you set developer to 1 in your configs too?
And have you activated the window mode?
( And a substantive question: Do you want to edit the existing map? Than you have to enter edit europe )
Ba + Bavaria + Palatinate + Hessen + NRW + Switzerland

Developer for Germany and France

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9052
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

02 May 2018 14:30

Just remove all other mods from your mod folder and it'll work.
Noah_Lukas wrote:
02 May 2018 14:25
Have you set developer to 1 in your configs too?
If he is able to access the console and use "edit", then you know the answer already ;)
Noah_Lukas wrote:
02 May 2018 14:25
And have you activated the window mode?
Window mode? You can just launch the game in fullscreen and then type "edit europe" and it'll load the editor in a separate "window", it's never fullscreen.
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
Noah_Lukas
Developer
Posts: 2659
Joined: 02 Aug 2015 11:46
Location: Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Contact:

02 May 2018 14:34

Vøytek wrote:
02 May 2018 14:30
Window mode? You can just launch the game in fullscreen and then type "edit europe" and it'll load the editor in a separate "window", it's never fullscreen.
Somehow I had to activate window mode because it crashed after entering edit europe :?
Ba + Bavaria + Palatinate + Hessen + NRW + Switzerland

Developer for Germany and France

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3754
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Libeň, Praha, Czechia

02 May 2018 16:57

wertousekCZE wrote:
02 May 2018 13:13
Please help!
when i tipe in the console "edit" then it show this:

(...)

what can I do?
It looks like a mod conflict. Remember that when you load the map editor, it will load all mods in alphabetical order. It will ignore the mod manager.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
Don't let the flag fool you; I'm Dutch, actually

Terg500
Posts: 41
Joined: 28 Apr 2014 21:25

04 May 2018 14:34

Noah_Lukas wrote:
02 May 2018 14:34
Vøytek wrote:
02 May 2018 14:30
Window mode? You can just launch the game in fullscreen and then type "edit europe" and it'll load the editor in a separate "window", it's never fullscreen.
Somehow I had to activate window mode because it crashed after entering edit europe :?
Same for me, I just maximize the editor window afterwards but fullscreen crashes instantly.

wertousekCZE
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Dec 2017 08:51

12 May 2018 19:28

MandelSoft wrote:
02 May 2018 16:57
wertousekCZE wrote:
02 May 2018 13:13
Please help!
when i tipe in the console "edit" then it show this:

(...)

what can I do?
It looks like a mod conflict. Remember that when you load the map editor, it will load all mods in alphabetical order. It will ignore the mod manager.
i know this but why is it not working?
I doed it so it was in the video, i hasn't opened a profile i was in the main menu when i tested it but it doesn't worked

P.S. Sorry for my bad Engilsh. I am from Czechia and ia learn english only at school and only 3 years



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests