[TUTORIAL] A tutorial creating map (1.8.2)

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3773
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

07 May 2014 16:30

Have you tried to set it to 999? This won't disable autosave, it just makes the period really, really long (about 16 hours)
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
Chris94_NOR
Posts: 1516
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 18:38
Donation rank:
Location: Bodø, Nordland, Norway
Contact:

08 May 2014 02:45

MandelSoft wrote:Have you tried to set it to 999? This won't disable autosave, it just makes the period really, really long (about 16 hours)
Still doesn't work. I don't get it. It is still autosaving on it's own, about 5 minutes.
ProMods beta tester

Map developer of ScandinaviaMod ProMods map add-on
- E39 Bergen to Ålesund
- E39 Kristiansand-Bergen, including Kristiansand and Stavanger rebuild

ScandinaviaMod:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=17799

PC specs:
http://www.game-debate.com/profile/kristoffer94

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 May 2014 05:17

Where did you put that file in your scs?
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
Chris94_NOR
Posts: 1516
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 18:38
Donation rank:
Location: Bodø, Nordland, Norway
Contact:

08 May 2014 14:46

Nico wrote:Where did you put that file in your scs?
"scs_extractor" is located in "Documents/Euro Truck Simulator 2/".
I created a folder called "base" on my desktop, including a folder for my map. I copied the "scs_extractor" file over to the base folder, and also copied both "base.scs and def.scs from "Program Files/Euro Truck Simulator 2/" to the base folder. Then i extracted base.scs and def.scs on the "scs_extractor". After that i opened "editor_data" located in "base/def". I copied the def folder located in the base folder on the dektop over to my project folder located on the desktop, and also created a folder called map on my project folder. In "Program Files/Euro Truck Simulator 2" I created 2 folders. A folder called "base" and a subfolder called map located in that base folder.
ProMods beta tester

Map developer of ScandinaviaMod ProMods map add-on
- E39 Bergen to Ålesund
- E39 Kristiansand-Bergen, including Kristiansand and Stavanger rebuild

ScandinaviaMod:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=17799

PC specs:
http://www.game-debate.com/profile/kristoffer94

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3773
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

08 May 2014 16:44

Have you re-packed "def/editor_data.sii" into an SCS file and put it in your mods folder (and make sure it loads last?)
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 May 2014 17:51

yeah I don't have a clue what you actually did with that description.....


You will have to do it like Mandelsoft described.
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 08:55

I can't add signs how do I do that in 1.9.22?
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 10:01

Why o why sveneng???


Why do you need to ask this here??? You already found the post with the answer and which has exactly the right topic: http://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=2004#p15039

please....
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
sven_engelen
Posts: 589
Joined: 21 Feb 2014 11:42
Location: Venlo and Helmond (school)

14 May 2014 10:11

Yes but I don't have that option...
https://www.flickr.com/photos/124152925 ... 997131748/
Last edited by sven_engelen on 14 May 2014 10:12, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Tregion Developer and Promods associate ;)
Currently working on Utrecht and bugfixing ofcourse :P

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

14 May 2014 10:12

Alright than I want to first point out that you can't release your works to the public.

And secondly the hotkey for signs is 5 (Press F1 for the complete list).
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest