Question about mod tools and techniques

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

12 Nov 2014 13:24

Ok thanks, make sense ;-)
I'll finish my small concept sketch (without working cities/companies) as the blueprint function does not work on my old xp machinery.
It's a problem with the shader type I believe, the blueprint for europe also displays as a red image
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

15 Nov 2014 18:12

Anyone know how to measure roadlength when the road is laid down?
I can multiply the sections but just wondered if there was a less brute approach ;-)
Just wants to make sure the scale (1:15) is accurat

Oh btw my blueprint is working now, lesson learned: Don't use names longer than 12 characters
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3765
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

15 Nov 2014 18:23

If you want to add something the rest of the European map, the right scale is 1:19, not 1:15. 1:15 is only used in the UK.

There are ways to measure the road length. One way to measure is to use road based models, like reflective posts. Try to make two objects fit in just at the end of the stretch and then you know how long your road is. It's a roundabout way, but it is a way that works...
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

15 Nov 2014 18:59

MandelSoft wrote:If you want to add something the rest of the European map, the right scale is 1:19, not 1:15. 1:15 is only used in the UK...
I know, it's a lonely rugged and rocky Island 470 mi off the coast of Northern Europe ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

15 Nov 2014 19:40

plykkegaard wrote:Just wants to make sure the scale (1:15) is accurat
Ahh got it
I added the ruler (5 km marks) as a reference (from OpenStreetMap)
I have almost accurate scale as it turns out

Length and width are controlled by bcg_size_x + bcg_size_y in editor_data.sii as kindly pointed out by MandelSoft in the SCS forum (old thread)
Get the distances from your Real Life map reference divide with the scale you are use and enter the result, the blueprint will zoom to fit

Couldn't get it into my head :D
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
ZelvaCZ
Developer
Posts: 1970
Joined: 10 Aug 2014 11:53
Location: Příbram, CZ

16 Nov 2014 10:51

Where's the problem?

I want to include town Mlada Boleslav in the editor.
I have:
mladaboleslav.sii in def/city folder
city.czechrep.sii in def folder

I have the def folder together with map folder in mod folder as an SCS archive.

I still can't select the town in editor.
Image

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2933
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Oberösterreich resp. Vienna

16 Nov 2014 18:28

You gotta write # CZECH REPUBLIC (or czechia or whatever the game calls it, idk) in the line upon "@include..."
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Creator of the Radiator Springs mod for ATS
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

Horizon™
Developer
Posts: 2032
Joined: 06 Sep 2014 11:53
Location: Lithuania

19 Nov 2014 14:37

I was editing road ,it is near Lublin and then I tried to test it,I crashed into invisible wall.(I used ProMods Road textures)
How can I fix it?
Post is proudly delivered by Horizon's Logistics
Image
Drivin' mighty Scania

#WorkingOnLithuania

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

19 Nov 2014 14:50

Try g_colbox 1 in the console
It'll show you all collision boxes I had a problem with the water texture, probably a terrain node to close or under the road
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

sw3gameboy
Posts: 179
Joined: 11 Aug 2013 18:40
Location: Ljungby

01 Dec 2014 17:47

Aaargh apparently I can't assign new cities anymore... :evil:
Some time ago (I can't remember last time I worked on it) I wanted to add a second city to my little map that I was making. On the other hand, when I tried, I got this error...

Code: Select all

00:00:06.529 : <ERROR> [unit] File '/def/city.mod.sii', line 3:
00:00:06.529 : <ERROR> Expecting include file name, found '@'
...in which I couldn't figure out to solve so I stopped working on the map all together.
Just recently I opened it up with the same bloody error... So I decided to test with a new seperate test def files and I got this instead:

Code: Select all

00:00:05.791 : <ERROR> [unit] File '/def/city.mod.sii', line 2:
00:00:05.791 : <ERROR> Expecting unit type name or closing bracket, found '@'
00:00:05.792 : <ERROR> load_filtered_unit_array() - Failed to load units from file (/def/city.mod.sii)
Since the def files look fine, I have no idea why these errors occur so I'm in need for desperate help right now :( Very...



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest