Question about mod tools and techniques

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2548
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

23 Dec 2014 18:39

Sorry, take a copy in the editor
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3464
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

23 Dec 2014 19:16

Select the nodes you want -> ctrl + c -> ctrl + v
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2548
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

23 Dec 2014 19:35

Thanks, works like a charm
Don't know why I couldn't do it some time ago
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

pexe
Posts: 27
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 21:16
Donation rank:

26 Jan 2015 07:34

Hello modders !!

I hope I've found the right topic to post it :
I would like to create editable signs in France by reusing at first some of SCS software's signs by using Blender & ETS2 extension.
I have started by the .font file :
* DDS picture with every using characters (French highway font : Characters L1, L2, L4)
* The .font setting file to get each characters

I have also understand that the sign should be set as editable (editable = Yes) in the sign.sii file
As far as I know, the sign must have an area defined. Could you explain me how to do that in Blender to make it appears correctly on ETS2 editor ?
And If there are other steps I have forgotten, some useful tips, could you please explain me how you process ?

Thanks in advance :D

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3754
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Libeň, Praha, Czechia

26 Jan 2015 11:26

pexe wrote:I have started by the .font file :
* DDS picture with every using characters (French highway font : Characters L1, L2, L4)
* The .font setting file to get each characters
Way ahead of you: we have converted every single font that's used on European signs already in the font format. I could deliver you the Caractères series. I'll PM you the stuff you need ;)
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.
Don't let the flag fool you; I'm Dutch, actually

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2548
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

07 Feb 2015 14:17

I have problem with a railing model
End15m or End5m models won't show in game

[EDIT] Somehow the connection between the two road nodes was locked I couldn't even drag them apart by pressing Ctrl and move connector
Node was deleted and recreated and railing works as expected

Crazy stuff spend 4 hours to figure it out and a few secs to solve :mrgreen:
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3464
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 Feb 2015 14:59

it took me a while to figure out that when using such a model as building you need the 15m and 5m.

If you use it as a railing at a road you only need the 5m if you put the high poly mode on... took me days to finally understand how that worked :lol:
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2548
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

08 Feb 2015 15:08

In zmod you just switch off the y-axis and copy while dragging, one to each side and you have a perfect 15m model
Assuming that you'd use the same look for straight and bended roads, for tunnels it might a different story ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3464
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 Feb 2015 16:04

Yup but some tunnels are 15m only.

Making a 5m child of that is much harder than making a 15m child of a 5m one ;)
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
aare-r
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Dec 2014 16:55

30 Nov 2015 15:13

Hello all

I believe I'm in the right place to ask:
Blender; buildings; collision
Where i can change newly created mesh behavior to the collision object. If I understand correctly then for SCS models this is works somehow differently then for other purpose. I have already examined the existing models but sorry, I cant find anything.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest