ProMods 2.45 has been released. It runs on game version 1.36 and requires ALL map DLCs. It is not compatible with open beta 1.37.

Please note that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we are sadly unable to expand our server capacity as per usual and the free download servers are likely to be overwhelmed upon release. Please be kind and patient or use the paid service for a better experience.

Question about mod tools and techniques

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

23 Dec 2014 18:39

Sorry, take a copy in the editor
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

23 Dec 2014 19:16

Select the nodes you want -> ctrl + c -> ctrl + v
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

23 Dec 2014 19:35

Thanks, works like a charm
Don't know why I couldn't do it some time ago
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

pexe
Posts: 27
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 21:16
Donation rank:

26 Jan 2015 07:34

Hello modders !!

I hope I've found the right topic to post it :
I would like to create editable signs in France by reusing at first some of SCS software's signs by using Blender & ETS2 extension.
I have started by the .font file :
* DDS picture with every using characters (French highway font : Characters L1, L2, L4)
* The .font setting file to get each characters

I have also understand that the sign should be set as editable (editable = Yes) in the sign.sii file
As far as I know, the sign must have an area defined. Could you explain me how to do that in Blender to make it appears correctly on ETS2 editor ?
And If there are other steps I have forgotten, some useful tips, could you please explain me how you process ?

Thanks in advance :D

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3773
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

26 Jan 2015 11:26

pexe wrote:I have started by the .font file :
* DDS picture with every using characters (French highway font : Characters L1, L2, L4)
* The .font setting file to get each characters
Way ahead of you: we have converted every single font that's used on European signs already in the font format. I could deliver you the Caractères series. I'll PM you the stuff you need ;)
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

07 Feb 2015 14:17

I have problem with a railing model
End15m or End5m models won't show in game

[EDIT] Somehow the connection between the two road nodes was locked I couldn't even drag them apart by pressing Ctrl and move connector
Node was deleted and recreated and railing works as expected

Crazy stuff spend 4 hours to figure it out and a few secs to solve :mrgreen:
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 Feb 2015 14:59

it took me a while to figure out that when using such a model as building you need the 15m and 5m.

If you use it as a railing at a road you only need the 5m if you put the high poly mode on... took me days to finally understand how that worked :lol:
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

08 Feb 2015 15:08

In zmod you just switch off the y-axis and copy while dragging, one to each side and you have a perfect 15m model
Assuming that you'd use the same look for straight and bended roads, for tunnels it might a different story ;-)
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3491
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

08 Feb 2015 16:04

Yup but some tunnels are 15m only.

Making a 5m child of that is much harder than making a 15m child of a 5m one ;)
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
aare-r
Posts: 12
Joined: 04 Dec 2014 16:55

30 Nov 2015 15:13

Hello all

I believe I'm in the right place to ask:
Blender; buildings; collision
Where i can change newly created mesh behavior to the collision object. If I understand correctly then for SCS models this is works somehow differently then for other purpose. I have already examined the existing models but sorry, I cant find anything.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests