ProMods 2.45 has been released. It runs on game version 1.36 and requires ALL map DLCs. It is not compatible with open beta 1.37.

Please note that due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we are sadly unable to expand our server capacity as per usual and the free download servers are likely to be overwhelmed upon release. Please be kind and patient or use the paid service for a better experience.

Map Route Overlay .mat Format

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 20:58

Hello! I have a quick question for you guys.

Do any of you know what the mat file for a Route Overlay in the map should look like?

At the moment my .mat files look like this:

material : "ui"
{
texture : "ch_1a.tobj"
texture_name : "ui"
}

It would be extremely helpful to me if you would kindly reply with the correct format.

Thanks!

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2153
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Location: East Sussex
Contact:

07 Jan 2018 23:16

You can learn from what files are there already ;)

Code: Select all

material : "ui"
{
	texture : "road_ch_1a.tobj"
	texture_name : "texture"
}
That's how your example should look, with the texture being whatever your .dds file and your .tobj file are.
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson / Garbage / Kasabian / Muse / Stan SB

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:20

Thank you!

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:45

Nathan_A_RF wrote:
07 Jan 2018 23:16

Code: Select all

material : "ui"
{
	texture : "road_ch_1a.tobj"
	texture_name : "texture"
}
Does the texture have to be road_ch_##?

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2153
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Location: East Sussex
Contact:

07 Jan 2018 23:49

As long as it's "road_XXXX" you're fine. In the def/world folder make sure you set up the ovelays.sii folder you need too if adding a new overlay.
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson / Garbage / Kasabian / Muse / Stan SB

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

07 Jan 2018 23:51

Nathan_A_RF wrote:
07 Jan 2018 23:49
As long as it's "road_XXXX" you're fine. In the def/world folder make sure you set up the ovelays.sii folder you need too if adding a new overlay.
Thanks. Thats what I thought. In the overlays.sii file does it have to have road_ as well or is it implied by road_names[]?

User avatar
Nathan_A_RF
Moderator
Posts: 2153
Joined: 10 Jul 2014 15:45
Location: East Sussex
Contact:

08 Jan 2018 00:00

In the new overlays.sii file called overlays.XXX.sii, add something like below. For road overlays, if the name is "road_uk_a3.dds", then it has the road prefix as shown below. Ignore the city ones, these are all outdated and are only used for old non-editable road signs

Code: Select all

SiiNunit
{
overlay_def : .overlay {

	city_names[]: "uk_bristol"

	road_names[]: "uk_a3"

}

}
Grab the insecticide, I'm clearing bugs ~ Nathan_A_RF - Moderator, Beta Tester & Bug Fixer
Florence + The Machine / Fox Stevenson / Garbage / Kasabian / Muse / Stan SB

Minecart11
Posts: 63
Joined: 19 Dec 2017 16:21

08 Jan 2018 00:02

ok thanks!



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: bricksathome and 1 guest