[SOLVED] How to disable default countries on my custom map ?

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
User avatar
MyGodness
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Sep 2013 00:00
Donation rank:
Contact:

03 Feb 2019 16:46

Hi everyone :)

I created a stand alone map for which I created one fictional country. But, I still have in the game, when I look at the map, every default countries. How can I disable them ? I only left my country in the def folder so I don't see what I have to do get them off the map.

Here is a pic of my map in the game, my country is called Grand Utopia :
Image

Thank you in advance,
Last edited by MyGodness on 04 Feb 2019 17:53, edited 1 time in total.
:o Grand Utopia - Map for ETS2 :shock:
Discover the map on https://www.mygodness.net/grandutopia !

Image

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3761
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

03 Feb 2019 20:59

Very simple: copy "/def/countries.sii" and clean up everything between "{" and "}". This clears the default country DEF file and thus, it will not load a single country.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
MyGodness
Posts: 36
Joined: 19 Sep 2013 00:00
Donation rank:
Contact:

04 Feb 2019 11:19

Thank you MandelSoft ! I will try that ASAP :)

EDIT : It works fine, thank you very much !
:o Grand Utopia - Map for ETS2 :shock:
Discover the map on https://www.mygodness.net/grandutopia !

Image



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest