How to use the map editor with promods?

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
Teurov
Posts: 65
Joined: 12 Feb 2017 15:30
Donation rank:
Location: Tuzla, Bosnia&Herzegovina and Ankara, Turkey

16 Aug 2019 21:35

Hello;
I want to try making an addition for promods, but every time I read that promods crashes the map editor etc. Is it possible to use map editor with promods enabled?
I’m a Bosniak that lives in Turkey.

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 205
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

16 Aug 2019 22:16

Yes you can, you only need to have the promods files in your mod folder + your addon files, and no crashes. Here I explain how the folder structure for addon should work:

Well in your /base/map/ folder is a /europe/ folder which has the sectors in, if you have the sector overlay by pressing A a few times (you may have to zoom out) you should be able to see what sector you are working in. In the /europe/ there are the sector files, all you need to do is find your sector (or sectors.) So lets say your sectors are +0015 -0003 you search for them and there should be 4 files: .desc, .data, .aux, .base. So with our sector it would be +0015 -0003.desc, +0015 -0003.data, +0015 -0003.aux and +0015 -0003.base. Now that you have your sectors, you need to overwrite the defualt promods sectors sectors to do this you need to make in your /mod/ folder a

Code: Select all

/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/
and copy your sectors into there. (The z in front of mod_yourname is there to show the game it has to load first) Now when you enter the game again the sectors will be overwritten with your name. Now next time you save after you worked and closed the game you need to get your 4 sector files and just replace the exsisting ones in /mod/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/.


Hope this helps :)
Working somewhere near Exeter
My name is not Plum™ it's just Plum, someone else is just using that username already :P

Teurov
Posts: 65
Joined: 12 Feb 2017 15:30
Donation rank:
Location: Tuzla, Bosnia&Herzegovina and Ankara, Turkey

16 Aug 2019 22:36

Thank you for your reply, I have another question. Can we use promods assets like sign templates etc?
I’m a Bosniak that lives in Turkey.

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 205
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

16 Aug 2019 23:13

Yes but then Promods will be a requirment for your mod ;)
Working somewhere near Exeter
My name is not Plum™ it's just Plum, someone else is just using that username already :P

Teurov
Posts: 65
Joined: 12 Feb 2017 15:30
Donation rank:
Location: Tuzla, Bosnia&Herzegovina and Ankara, Turkey

16 Aug 2019 23:36

It will be, of course because i'm planning to make it a promods addon of a promods addon (Mediterrean)
I’m a Bosniak that lives in Turkey.



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest