Ingame map is offset with Promods

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
PenguinR05
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Mar 2018 19:29

20 Sep 2019 12:38

So, I just created a very quick map (The map is not in europe at all, entirely different continent, Antarctica) and tried loading it with Promods (I want it to require Promods) and it makes the entire ingame map offset. How would I fix this? :)

Added in 1 minute 54 seconds:
I did remove the editordata.sii file from Promods becuase it conflicted with my editor background map. but I dont think that should affect anything ingame?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 10037
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

20 Sep 2019 12:57

You have to tweak the values in editor_data.sii

Code: Select all

	bcg_size_x[]: 240117
	bcg_size_y[]: 240117
	bcg_offset_x[]: 23900
	bcg_offset_y[]: -4700
And in map_data.sii

Code: Select all

	ui_map_center:	(17920, -180.1)
	ui_map_size:   (4647.4, 4560.0)
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

PenguinR05
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Mar 2018 19:29

20 Sep 2019 13:09

I'm not talking about editor backgrounds.. I'm talking about UI map background

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 10037
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

20 Sep 2019 15:13

Cool, then read my post carefully, especially the second part of it...
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

PenguinR05
Posts: 30
Joined: 05 Mar 2018 19:29

20 Sep 2019 16:15

Oh sorry I must have somehow missed that, thought you were just talking about editor background. Thats my fault. Thanks anyhow. :D



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest