ATS Map Mod - editing C2C sector

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
jmiovine
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Aug 2019 04:30

24 Sep 2019 22:20

Hello,

So I've gotten the basics and some advanced techniques down practicing on the map editor, but before I start working on my project (I want to make a detailed New Jersey based off of the C2C mod on ATS), I want to ensure I have everything set up properly before exporting and saving.

I found the sectors I want to edit on C2C:

0021-0004
0021-0006
0022 -0004
0022-0005
0023-0005
0022-0003
0022-0006
0023-0006

The problem I'm having is I can't find anywhere on my computer the base/map/ to choose what sectors I want to work on and eventually save and make as an add on mod requiring C2C. How do I do that? Do I really have to save usa.mdb and export the entire C2C mod ? I mean I can't be the only one working on an already done map mod right?

Appreciate any help, thanks!

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 303
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

24 Sep 2019 22:27

Did you make a base/map folder in the games root dictionary?
Working somewhere near Plymouth
My YouTube channel

jmiovine
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Aug 2019 04:30

24 Sep 2019 22:46

That did it, I found all my sectors. After of course opening edit usa and saving it right away, it populated those folders.

Let me continue with the tutorial I have to get this project going. Thanks Plum, you the man.

Added in 15 minutes 56 seconds:
Or hey maybe I don't understand something properly...

So, I found my sectors and the 4 files that go with it, do I create a new folder in base/map/myproject and copy all except the sectors I don't need and rename usa.mbd to myproject.mbd and edit/save that way?

Thanks again

Added in 24 minutes 55 seconds:
i dont know im lost

Added in 5 minutes 17 seconds:
im trying to follow this post: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=30442

i made a folder in /mod /z_mod_nj/map/usa as this post suggests... but do i put the sec files in there that generated after saving the usa.mbd file or .. i dont know what to do from there to be honest..

update: viewtopic.php?f=36&t=7581&start=650 this post seemed to detail the process Plum wrote in more detail. that may help, but I cant do anything until the issue below is fixed unfortunately
Last edited by jmiovine on 25 Sep 2019 03:37, edited 1 time in total.

jmiovine
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Aug 2019 04:30

25 Sep 2019 00:28

and now I have this issue too whenever i load , basically all the content, roads, etc. are gone, just the nodes!

this is becoming very stressful, could use any help possible please. once I figure out how to do all of this save/export/mod and get my content back in the editor, I'll be rocking and rolling

thanks

Image

Added in 3 hours 54 minutes 39 seconds:
Ok, figured it all out.

1st issue - yes, use the link I shared in combination of Plum's and another commentors screenshot there on how to properly save a map edit from a current map. Worked perfectly.

2nd issue - I have no idea what happened but after a few restarts out of frustration the textures came back up. I have no idea and would be interested if someone has a confirmed solution to the "nodes appearing only" problem.

Gremlins in the software I guess ?

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 2656
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

25 Sep 2019 08:36

Hi,

@jmiovine - Do not bump other (and old) topics! Otherwise I have to give you a warning.

You have your own topic, no need to bump other threads.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods + North Macedonia Rework + Paris Rebuild
ATS: Coast to Coast + Sierra Nevada + PazzMod + Minor Urban Overhaul + Canadream


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

jmiovine
Posts: 14
Joined: 02 Aug 2019 04:30

25 Sep 2019 17:51

Thank you bmwGTR, my intentions were not to bump, it was to try to keep something searchable in google since this issue has been around other forums with no answer or solution, I figured it'd make great SEO and PR traffic to draw people to this page, but you're right, those at the level of modding most likely know of ProMods, so I do apologize for that and will refrain from potential forum bumps in the future.

Pure intentions, no trolling.

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 303
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

25 Sep 2019 18:12

I sadly get this issue all the time, I find loading into the game and then entering the editor will help.
Working somewhere near Plymouth
My YouTube channel

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 10037
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

25 Sep 2019 21:05

The best solution is to add

Code: Select all

-edit usa
to your launch options on Steam. Instead of launching the game, it'll get right into editor without such issues ;)
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 231
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

26 Sep 2019 00:15

Once you are in the map editor, you need to press "A" until you see all the stuff, not just the nodes (usually twice to see the stuff and then the background map). I'm honestly surprised nobody here (not even the ProMods devs) told you to do that.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 10037
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

26 Sep 2019 12:07

Because that's not the issue he's facing... Pressing "A" doesn't cause all items to disappear.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest