2 questions: editing a DLC and saving sectors

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
User avatar
rado84
Posts: 34
Joined: 25 May 2017 18:58

11 May 2020 13:01

Hi. I wonder - is there a way to load ONLY a DLC in the map editor? Per say, if I wanna load just RTTBS instead of the whole map with all DLCs? If "yes", how? If "no", then is there a way to make the editor save only the sectors I have edited instead of rewriting the whole map?
Core i7-4770, GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, Corsair 32GB RAM, Arch Linux Cinnamon, Firefox x64

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3780
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

11 May 2020 19:58

You could work in a separate map, as if it were a stand-alone map. You just need to copy the sectors over before you start and edit that small part of the map instead. I do this a lot, where I isolate an area with just one, two or four neighbouring sectors. When you're done, you can copy the sectors over to the default europe map, as long as you don't touch the edges of the sectors you're editing.
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
rado84
Posts: 34
Joined: 25 May 2017 18:58

12 May 2020 01:28

The thing is that IDK how to work it as if it were a standalone map. I doubt it would work if I just temporarily remove base.scs and all the other map dlcs except for the one I need to edit.
Core i7-4770, GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, Corsair 32GB RAM, Arch Linux Cinnamon, Firefox x64



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests