Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
victorrodriguespb
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2016 07:27

18 Jan 2020 18:18

Friends,

In the last update 1.36.2.24 the background image of the map editor had a problem, it no longer moves through the coordinates of the file editor_data.sii, my bg that was very far to the left of the original map is now on the axis (x, y ) = 0. Does anyone know anything about this

User avatar
dclark12553
Posts: 113
Joined: 02 Apr 2014 04:10
Donation rank:
Location: Albany, New York

26 Jan 2020 07:09

Is it a good idea to have 128 sign image atlases on one .dds, .mat, and .tobj file? I did it with 128 route overlay markers and had my .sii split all 128 shields within the .dds file and defined all 128 with their names. Or is it better to just do one shield per .dds, .mat, .tobj file?

victorrodriguespb
Posts: 4
Joined: 02 Oct 2016 07:27

27 Jan 2020 04:01

I moved my customized bg to the distant position of the original map and kept my edits there, now I can't do it anymore. If I don't have a solution, I'll have to "solder" my BG in the game :(

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9747
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

27 Jan 2020 13:33

What do you mean? What's the problem?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

andmas199
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Feb 2018 17:10

30 Jan 2020 16:09

I'm trying to use a background map. It says texture not found. If someone could help, I would really apreciate it. I've uploaded the mod to google drive in case someone can take a look at it (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1u5GWMC ... Yk8Sr/view).

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9747
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

30 Jan 2020 18:02

Since last patch you have to use "-force_mods" to make it work. Maybe SCS will fix it soon.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

bsamu
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Feb 2018 15:27

08 Feb 2020 21:03

And how exactly can I do that?
I mean I have the same problem: trying to make a new map with Promods enabled, but red "texture not found" is there when loading a background image. I tried with or without mipmaps 4 times. I read back 20 pages, but couldn't find any solution.
I have a shortcut on the desktop with this line, but it still doesn't work :(
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\eurotrucks2.exe" -force_mods -edit mymap
Also tried with Mandelsoft's launcher with or without force mods function, but there's not even an error message in the logs.

Edit: okay, it seems there's some kind of conflict between promods-def and the mod you have to make to start a new map (even though everything is added at mod manager, and my map has priority). When I removed promods-def, it loads the background, but then I can't access the promods models and roads, which is obviously not ideal. Any idea how to fix this?

Valentin_VV
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 Feb 2019 16:10

10 Feb 2020 10:09

Hello. I have defined a country and a city, but both have the first letter small in the game.

Code: Select all

city_name: "Sunglow"
	city_name_localized: "@@[email protected]@"
	country: wolfland

Code: Select all

country_id: 205
	name: "Wolfland"
	name_localized: "@@[email protected]@"
	country_code: "WL"
How I can repair this?
Thanks!

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9747
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

10 Feb 2020 11:55

If you want to use localization, you need to create a local file with translations (city name in all supported languages).
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Valentin_VV
Posts: 16
Joined: 23 Feb 2019 16:10

10 Feb 2020 12:07

I followed the tutorial from this board and it worked. Thanks!



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests