Page 60 of 77

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 06 Aug 2018 12:44
by Topolino
To enable sidewalks. I could also add them manually as textures, but this way is more comfortable. Or is there any reason why I shouldn't use the "old" road templates?

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 18 Aug 2018 11:25
by MrPorsche
Hi,
Around an interchange, I want to put bezier patchs. But when I connect 2 of them together, with their nodes at the sames coords and I put the noise at 50% or 100%, there is a gap between....
Sorry for my English (which may not be right) but can you help me please ? :)

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 24 Aug 2018 11:26
by WiryhappyJake
Do you know I wish you could do some of Wirral in the UK :D https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.35206 ... !1e3?hl=en

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 10 Sep 2018 08:27
by realdeal350
MrPorsche wrote:
18 Aug 2018 11:25
Around an interchange, I want to put bezier patchs. But when I connect 2 of them together, with their nodes at the sames coords and I put the noise at 50% or 100%, there is a gap between....
The noise has to be the same otherwise there will be gaps like that. Sometimes you can cover it up though if you disconnect the nodes and fiddle with elevations but that won't work in flatter areas

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 11 Sep 2018 01:36
by saulyin97
Hello, Guys. I am trying to make a new map mod on my laptop, but when I open the map editor and try to add a new item, it seems the texture are not loading. The little white car that should be showing is also not showing

Image

this is what I see when I try to add a new road
Image

Here is a screen shot of my console
Image


My spec is:
RAM: 8GB
Graphics: intel HD5500

Do any of you guys know why? Thanks

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 11 Sep 2018 07:20
by Topolino
Did you tried pressing A a few times?

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 11 Sep 2018 08:11
by ScuL
I think it's a graphics card problem

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 12 Sep 2018 00:47
by saulyin97
turns out it was a graphics card issue. Thanks for the help

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 18 Oct 2018 14:45
by KanjonMoraca
Hi all, today i started with my project but i discovered one problem.

I tried to edit one sign but when i choice "Item Properties" option and click on the node of sign it doesn't opening sign editor.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 20 Oct 2018 00:45
by sabza
I have a question how to edit climate.sii file, in the editor there is a error climate.sii file not found after saving the map thanks in advance