Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9044
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

10 Jun 2019 22:20

1. Check if GPS works - if it refuses to show a route, you have disconnected roads, and that's also why AI disappears.
2. You're connecting incompatible one way roads - use "DE hw1a" in this case. It won't break GPS or AI, but it doesn't look good currently.
Image
Current development work: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
bricksathome
Developer
Posts: 218
Joined: 21 May 2016 18:21
Location: Berkshire
Contact:

10 Jun 2019 22:46

Tip: Holding 'ALT' when connecting nodes will pretty much guarantee they connect (Assuming the nodes are compatible with each other) ;)
The Best Way To see What I've been Doing Recently Is To Click Here!
http://www.youtube.com/c/bricksathome1

Currently working in mid Wales in ETS2
and the area around Kelowna and Vernon in ATS

RandomRyan
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jun 2019 23:52

14 Jun 2019 23:59

Hi,

I'm new to mapping, I have a question.

Is it possible to load a DLC, in the map editor, to connect the road to your custom map? (For example, I want to connect Washington state to my custom map)

Is there a tutorial on how?


Thanks.

User avatar
Plum™
Posts: 136
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

15 Jun 2019 09:52

Well if you have Washington dlc then you can load up usa.mbd and work where you need to around Washington. If you already have work you can override the vanilla sectors with your sectors. Depending on what your map is especially if it’s a different scale I would keep it standalone.
Working somewhere... secret ;)
Youtube channel for latest development updates :D : https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTeTGc ... 6CMXLL_c_w



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests