Page 66 of 72

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 10 Jun 2019 22:20
by Vøytek
1. Check if GPS works - if it refuses to show a route, you have disconnected roads, and that's also why AI disappears.
2. You're connecting incompatible one way roads - use "DE hw1a" in this case. It won't break GPS or AI, but it doesn't look good currently.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 10 Jun 2019 22:46
by bricksathome
Tip: Holding 'ALT' when connecting nodes will pretty much guarantee they connect (Assuming the nodes are compatible with each other) ;)

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 14 Jun 2019 23:59
by RandomRyan
Hi,

I'm new to mapping, I have a question.

Is it possible to load a DLC, in the map editor, to connect the road to your custom map? (For example, I want to connect Washington state to my custom map)

Is there a tutorial on how?


Thanks.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 15 Jun 2019 09:52
by Plum™
Well if you have Washington dlc then you can load up usa.mbd and work where you need to around Washington. If you already have work you can override the vanilla sectors with your sectors. Depending on what your map is especially if it’s a different scale I would keep it standalone.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Jun 2019 20:14
by Mathias.1312
Hey guys,

I have a little question about the edit of the ProMods. I want to build a new street to my hometown in the promods. I know how I can edit the ProMods and how I safe my edit. But how I can find the right sector? So the sectore were my edit is. I want to create a little Addon for myself.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Jun 2019 22:05
by Plum™
Well in your /base/map/ folder is a /europe/ folder which has the sectors in, if you have the sector overlay by pressing A a few times (you may have to zoom out) you should be able to see what sector you are working in. In the /europe/ there are the sector files, all you need to do is find your sector (or sectors.) So lets say your sectors are +0015 -0003 you search for them and there should be 4 files: .desc, .data, .aux, .base. So with our sector it would be +0015 -0003.desc, +0015 -0003.data, +0015 -0003.aux and +0015 -0003.base. Now that you have your sectors, you need to overwrite the defualt promods sectors sectors to do this you need to make in your /mod/ folder a

Code: Select all

/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/
and copy your sectors into there ;) . (The z in front of mod_yourname is there to show the game it has to load first ;) ) Now when you enter the game again the sectors will be overwritten with your name. Now next time you save after you worked and closed the game you need to get your 4 sector files and just replace the exsisting ones in /mod/z_mod_yourname/map/europe/.


Hope this helps :)

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Jun 2019 23:16
by Mathias.1312
Thank you very much. But maybe I have maked a mistake. When I safe the edited map: Safe as a new map or overwrite the original ProMods Map? And if I have the 4 files, should I create a compressed .scs file with WinRar or without compressing?

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Jun 2019 23:25
by Plum™
No compressing, just save the map as you normally would and copy the sectors out ;) you only need to compress it if you were to release your addon

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 18 Jun 2019 11:30
by Mathias.1312
What do you mean with /z_mod_yourname/map/europe/ ? A new folder in the map folder? Or where should I copy my 4 files into?

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 18 Jun 2019 12:46
by Vøytek
Like so:
Image

And to easily find the sector you worked in:
1. Load the editor
2. Save without touching anything
3. Now work on your map
4. Save
5. Close the editor
6. Go to base/map/europe and sort by "Date modified" - you'll find your edited files at the top of the list, so you don't have to search for anything ;)
(other sectors will have the date of your first save, from step 2)
Image