Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9485
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Oct 2019 10:58

James12 wrote:
11 Oct 2019 10:44
I know how to do it
If you know, then
1. Why are you asking for help?
2. Why are you facing issues?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

James12
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Sep 2019 21:06

11 Oct 2019 11:17

That's the question. I get this by every file.

Do you know how to fix it...It's hard to read it.

And it's almost sad that the third biggest city from the netherlands is not in the map. It's kinda hard because Amsterdam, Rotterdam And groningen are there but The Hague not. And the hague is 1 of the biggest cities here in the netherlands so i go to an other mod.

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9485
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

11 Oct 2019 16:35

The Hague won't fit there. There are many other cities missing, if you failed to notice it. You can't have all cities in 1:19 scale.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

FennecRaptor
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Apr 2019 13:45

23 Oct 2019 14:04

Here is a question. With the 1.36 update, we now have to use the parameter "-edit" when opening the map editor. Unfortunately, when I use this parameter, I receive an error. For example if I were to type, -edit mymapname I receive an error saying [cmd] '-edit mymapname' - unknown command. I am currently using version 1.36.0.96s. Is this a glitch with the current version, or am I doing something wrong?

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 431
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

23 Oct 2019 19:49

Did you just type "-edit ..." into the console? This is wrong. You have to add it as start option:
1) Create a desktop shortcut of the game.
2) Right click -> Properties
3) goto the path and enter "-edit" or "-edit nameofyourmap" behind the path name (e.g. "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\eurotrucks2.exe" -edit europe)
4) Save, launch it and enjoy!
Former beta tester (June 2018 to March 2019)
v1.5: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

FennecRaptor
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Apr 2019 13:45

23 Oct 2019 20:46

Thank you very much! Everything is working perfectly now.

Illume
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Sep 2016 09:10

04 Nov 2019 08:37

is there a tool that pack mod to native .scs format? can't find anything... only "use winrar\7z to pack it to zip" stuff
I see ProMods team pack to it and some other moders too, so it some kind of "inside tool" or what?

User avatar
ScuL
Founder
Posts: 7829
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 23:51
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

04 Nov 2019 09:06

The tool that we have is property of SCS and we are using it with their permission only. I don't know about other teams
I am Image Dutch living in Image New Zealand and I speak Image EN Image DE Image SE Image FR
Image

Illume
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Sep 2016 09:10

05 Nov 2019 07:03

ok, thanks for answer
RusMap and SouthRegion used it too, so I thought maybe I miss something
why I asked... is there any differences in game performance between zip and scs?
it seems to me the game need to read whole zip when starting the game
or it's my imagination? and there is no difference?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9485
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

05 Nov 2019 12:36

As far as I know, .scs is just a regular .zip (you can pack your mod in 7-zip, giving it the .scs extension).
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests