Page 71 of 76

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 16 Nov 2019 21:44
by I<3Driving
Hello!

I need help or at least some advice for connecting nodes.

I have a problem when connecting a railroad to a rail crossing prefab. Nodes just won't snap together, they appear like this when I move railroads's green circle node to prefabs red square (rail ends up being elevated instead of snapping to the prefab even though rail and prefab are set to the same height before trying to connect them):

P.S. tried the same thing with green circle and green square (changed prefabs origin) and I have the same problem.

Image

Crossing prefab used: "rail1 x road1 narrow 01 it"
Railroad used: "it rail AI 01 tmpl"

Same thing happens when using "rail1" prefabs from other DLC's (balt and fr) with railroad "rail1 temp".

I tried using "rail2 x road1" prefabs with "rail double" railroads and those connect just fine but I would really like to use rail 1 prefabs. Not sure what am I doing wrong, I don't have problems with connecting roads.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Nov 2019 11:00
by SeZu
Connect nodes while holding Alt and disable snap to vertices

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 17 Nov 2019 13:32
by I<3Driving
I figured it out. Problem was with "snap to ground". When I disabled snap to ground nodes connected correctly ;)

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 20 Nov 2019 01:54
by OfficialDOWL
Hi, I'm trying to build a 3-way junction but I'm having trouble getting the roads and prefabs to connect together properly. I can't get the last fork to connect, nor can I build slip roads that properly connect together. Can somebody explain to me why this is happening and how to connect everything together so it works?
Image

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 20 Nov 2019 05:41
by penguinaz
Try holding the alt key while connecting the nodes

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 20 Nov 2019 10:44
by cashtime2013
When opening the 1.36beta editor, the first 2 snap icons appear to be activated, but in fact they're not. They require 2 clicks - 'off' then on.

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 20 Nov 2019 23:51
by OfficialDOWL
Thank you now everything is snapping together much better! :D

2 more questions:
1. I saved the map and copied the edited sector data into a separate folder and made a mod "testmap.scs". When this is active in mod manager the changes show in game, but not in the map editor. How can I make the changes appear in the editor so I can continue editing?
2. Sometimes when I move a prefab/road only some pieces move with it - why is this?

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 24 Nov 2019 20:39
by I<3Driving
Can someone help me with placing semaphores?

Q 1.) I have balt r1 turn x r1 tmpl intersection prefab and I want to place semaphores on it. I choose prefab properties and in semaphores it offers "cr_t1xr1". When I choose those semaphores they look like this (placed automatically on the wrong side of the road):

Image


Q 2.) And also is there a way to choose the model of semaphores you want and place them on the intersection? There is a lot of semaphores in the content browser and for example I want to use "city2_fi" on the above intersection. How do I do it, why can't I choose those semaphore models?

Image

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 25 Nov 2019 16:21
by SeZu
I<3Driving wrote:
24 Nov 2019 20:39
Can someone help me with placing semaphores?
Traffic light models are assigned automatically according to the country in which the prefab is located. All traffic light profiles are registered in the file def \ world \ semaphore_profile.sii

Re: Modding Q&A

Posted: 26 Nov 2019 19:09
by I<3Driving
Thanks. :) I get it now why I can't choose.

Still don't get it why are default semaphores for the above intersection placed on the wrong side of the road. This only happens on this r1 turn x r1 prefab. On a normal r1 x r1 prefab everything is normal