Modding Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
SeZu
Posts: 15
Joined: 24 Nov 2016 19:48

26 Dec 2019 11:08

Smith12 wrote:
25 Dec 2019 21:20
Ok so could I place a city over the garage and name the city Oxnard shop 2 ...
You can try to do it! However, the territories of these cities should not intersect

supernoa2003
Posts: 37
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 23:14
Location: langeraar
Contact:

26 Dec 2019 16:51

When I type edit in the console, The console says 'Run the application again with comand line -edit.' What should I do?

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1362
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

26 Dec 2019 17:03

Go to startoptions and write -edit (Name of your map)
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: STAY AT HOME GUYS!

supernoa2003
Posts: 37
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 23:14
Location: langeraar
Contact:

26 Dec 2019 17:19

I don't understand, where should I do that?

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1362
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

26 Dec 2019 19:03

In Steam
PM User since: 1.62
Currently: STAY AT HOME GUYS!

Furkan6161
Posts: 29
Joined: 10 Apr 2019 12:36
Location: Trabzon,TÜRKİYE

26 Dec 2019 23:21

supernoa2003 wrote:
26 Dec 2019 17:19
I don't understand, where should I do that?
1. Go on steam
2. Mouse Right click on ETS2>Properties
3. Set start up option
4. Type “ -edit(your map name)” in parameter
Developer of the Turkey Map on 1:1 scaled roads 1:15 scaled cities 8-)
Image
Turkey 1:1 - Map

User avatar
Plum™
Developer
Posts: 271
Joined: 01 Jul 2018 19:59
Location: Kent
Contact:

27 Dec 2019 01:33

Or you can use Mandelsoft’s launcher, which after you installed it is a lot easier to use ;) https://forum.scssoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=279211
Working somewhere near Exeter
My YouTube channel

supernoa2003
Posts: 37
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 23:14
Location: langeraar
Contact:

27 Dec 2019 10:56

I finally got it working. Thank you all for your help.

supernoa2003
Posts: 37
Joined: 17 Jun 2018 23:14
Location: langeraar
Contact:

27 Dec 2019 20:09

I don't see the normal map anymore, but some nodes on a google maps like map. How can I fix that?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9834
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

27 Dec 2019 20:11

Press A few times.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest