[REL] RusMap 1.8.1 [1.31.x]

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
Kobra2112
Posts: 663
Joined: 06 Feb 2015 09:59
Location: Somewhere in 'murica

03 Mar 2019 23:02

I feel like everyone should know this, but when the new version of Promods drops, there will be no way to use Rusmap with Promods unless the Rusmap author decides to make his map compatible with Baltic DLC
PM since v1.83 :D

OS: Win 10 64-bit
CPU: Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0-4.4GHz
GPU: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
PSU: 1000G EVGA Platinum
RAM: 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 @ 1866MHz

Pfc. Leyden
Posts: 112
Joined: 18 Aug 2015 14:57
Location: Brussels, Belgium

04 Mar 2019 00:12

Could you elaborate a little on this? I know there are "unofficial fixes" but apart from what we know right now regarding the Rusmap's dev's inactivity (nothing) I didn't follow..
I speak 🇩🇪 🇬🇧 🇫🇷 🇪🇸 🇷🇺

racdavies
Posts: 34
Joined: 04 Dec 2016 20:26
Donation rank:

04 Mar 2019 00:17

Kobra2112 wrote:
03 Mar 2019 23:02
I feel like everyone should know this, but when the new version of Promods drops, there will be no way to use Rusmap with Promods unless the Rusmap author decides to make his map compatible with Baltic DLC
How do you know the Rusmap author as you put isnt waiting on PM to be compatible, just a shame the author has a life.....i hope lol, as they say in the land of Promods....its ready when it ready.

wozzie
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2017 06:45

04 Mar 2019 08:00

I am having trouble getting Promods and Rus map to work. Can someone please check my gamelog and advise what to do. I have already tried an economy reset to no avail.

Cheers,
Cliff

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

04 Mar 2019 10:16

Hi,
Pfc. Leyden wrote:
04 Mar 2019 00:12
Could you elaborate a little on this? I know there are "unofficial fixes" but apart from what we know right now regarding the Rusmap's dev's inactivity (nothing) I didn't follow..
with the current beta of 2.40 Rusmap is crashing because of the merge of ProMods Baltics with SCS Baltics.
racdavies wrote:
04 Mar 2019 00:17
How do you know the Rusmap author as you put isnt waiting on PM to be compatible, just a shame the author has a life.....i hope lol, as they say in the land of Promods....its ready when it ready.
1.) ProMods does never provide compatibility to other map mods - other map mods have to be compatible with ProMods (if they want to).
2.) Our Admin has contact to the RusMap developer so that RusMap will keep compatibility to ProMods in the next version.

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods 2.41 + RusMap 1.8.1.2 + Emden 1.02c + Paris Rebuild 2.4 + Southern Region 7.8.0
ATS: Coast to Coast 2.8 + Viva Mexico 2.5.2 + Canadream 2.8.11 + US Expansion 2.6 + Project Going North 0.9.1


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

User avatar
bmwGTR
Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: 10 Jul 2016 11:52
Location: Riegersburg resp. Graz

04 Mar 2019 10:20

wozzie wrote:
04 Mar 2019 08:00
I am having trouble getting Promods and Rus map to work. Can someone please check my gamelog and advise what to do. I have already tried an economy reset to no avail.
Cheers,
Cliff
Hi,

I see no crash in your log. Maybe you just have wait a bit longer (on the first load it is loading longer because of generating the navigation cache).

Best regards,
bmwGTR
ETS2: ProMods 2.41 + RusMap 1.8.1.2 + Emden 1.02c + Paris Rebuild 2.4 + Southern Region 7.8.0
ATS: Coast to Coast 2.8 + Viva Mexico 2.5.2 + Canadream 2.8.11 + US Expansion 2.6 + Project Going North 0.9.1


ProMods Moderator since April 2018

Image

User avatar
EdgeGladiator
Posts: 2249
Joined: 11 Mar 2017 11:54

04 Mar 2019 10:55

ProMods is already compatible with the Baltics DLC. Just that ProMods work is staying

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1105
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

04 Mar 2019 11:02

Hi,

From 2.40 you will see SCS Baltics.
You will see it when it's ready.

Best regards,
scan720
No Support via PM!!

PM User since: 1.62
Currently Development: Working in the Editor (again :P)
Image

Shiva
Posts: 1641
Joined: 21 May 2015 01:09

04 Mar 2019 17:08

wozzie wrote:
04 Mar 2019 08:00
I am having trouble getting Promods and Rus map to work. Can someone please check my gamelog and advise what to do. I have already tried an economy reset to no avail.

Code: Select all

https://pastebin.com/zWU9uc6y
Cheers,
Cliff
The Rusmap-map file you use.
[zipfs] RusMap-map_v1.8.1.scs: Mounted, 589 entries [0x8055bf1c]
00:01:04.309 : [mod_package_manager] Mod "RusMap Map Package (unofficial patch for Baltic Sea DLC)" has been mounted. (package_name: RusMap-map_v1.8.1, version: 1.8.1, source: User mods)

I have no clue if that is compatible or not. Or even if it will be or not in the future.

If you want to be sure. Use the original RusMap-map_v1.8.1.scs
Actually, I recommend to use the original, when using RusMap with the current versions of ETS2 and ProMods.

wozzie, from where is that version of "RusMap-map_v1.8.1.scs: Mounted, 589 entries [0x8055bf1c]" you use?
Youtube video of a Semi Truck in Monaco 2011. Route driven. Traffic map. Possible modern ETS2 routes 1 and 2 and their combinations.
ProMods v2.33 and RusMap v1.8.1 load order for ETS2 1.34

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 1105
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

04 Mar 2019 17:14

Hi,

@woozie just use this Guide to use Rusmap under 1.34:
https://www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=27138

Best regards,
scan720
No Support via PM!!

PM User since: 1.62
Currently Development: Working in the Editor (again :P)
Image



Locked
  • Information