Vladzz-G's map add-on for ProMods - RELEASE 2

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
Vladzz-G
Developer
Posts: 881
Joined: 07 Aug 2013 14:48
Location: Jūrmala, Latvia

04 Apr 2016 17:49

This is known issue, and it's not cause by my map (at least, we have paved roads according to editor's background map). Long time ago I have reported that, when I have tested ProMods v2.00 closed beta back in November 2015.
Truck: Image Trailer: Image
HQ: Balvi (LV)

Main developer of Baltic merge project: Latvia, Estonia & Kaliningrad oblast

adgjl
Moderator
Posts: 1005
Joined: 05 Apr 2014 15:56
Donation rank:
Location: Sussex

04 Apr 2016 19:18

Due to the game scale this sometimes happens, and the entire background (in-game) map would need to be redrawn to fix it.
Image

Bugs are love, bugs are life

User avatar
cristiannarcis79
Posts: 33
Joined: 28 Mar 2015 12:43
Donation rank:

05 Apr 2016 16:52

I say hopefully one day the map interface in the game, will one day be modified so that all roads run as usual in their places are located in the real map :?

Horizon™
Developer
Posts: 2041
Joined: 06 Sep 2014 11:53
Location: Lithuania

05 Apr 2016 18:02

cristiannarcis79 wrote:I say hopefully one day the map interface in the game, will one day be modified so that all roads run as usual in their places are located in the real map :?
Hello,

Please, can you stop writing about the same problem/thing all over the forum? One of the staff members gave you an answer why we can't do it - Read it - http://promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t= ... 80#p118325

I don't want to see that again in the any other topic or sub-forum... It is your last warning.
Post is proudly delivered by Horizon's Logistics
Image
Drivin' mighty Scania

#WorkingOnLithuania
#Creator of - Iraq

User avatar
plykkegaard
Modeller
Posts: 2549
Joined: 19 Sep 2014 19:18
Donation rank:
Location: Jylland
Contact:

05 Apr 2016 18:16

Create a mini mod with a new Map UI where coastlines and borders are removed
That should do the trick
3D Artist - Moderator - Beta tester

curlywurly008
Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Sep 2015 15:33

06 Apr 2016 12:03

I am very much enjoying this map add-on. Very high quality.

I have two things.

1. could it not be possible to have a sleeping area at the ferry ports?
2. I was trying to find the change to the A8 flyover, can you give me some clues :).

Bisinus
Posts: 145
Joined: 10 Sep 2014 15:31
Donation rank:
Location: Tel Aviv - Yafo

06 Apr 2016 12:08

Why is Vladzz-G still no promods developer?
ProMods+Rusmap 8-)
Enjoying this Experience since Promods 1.71 and Rusmap 1.4.8
Deutsch🇩🇪 English🇬🇧 עברית🇮🇱
little 🇷🇺 and 🇮🇹

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2933
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Oberösterreich resp. Vienna

06 Apr 2016 12:14

You sleep while taking the ferry so a rest place would be pretty useless there.
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Creator of the Radiator Springs mod for ATS
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

curlywurly008
Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Sep 2015 15:33

06 Apr 2016 13:41

ETS2-User wrote:You sleep while taking the ferry so a rest place would be pretty useless there.
Normally on the ferries you only sleep as much as the ferry trip takes, therefore I thought you only got 30mins rest on that ferry. But I might be wrong, was just a thought that tied in with the rest of ETS2.

User avatar
Tronni22
Posts: 294
Joined: 30 Nov 2014 14:18
Location: Langesund, Bamble, Telemark

06 Apr 2016 14:43

I thought that too. @curlywurly008
- Dale, get out of the hot tub. We're stealing a news van.
- It's the perfect crime. How will they ever report it?

"It takes a big man to admit when he's wrong, but it takes an even bigger man to give a giraffe a haircut"
Twitter @KeetPotato



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests