[REL]Карта Southern Region v.6.5.2[1.27.x]

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
astronomer
Posts: 423
Joined: 25 Dec 2015 20:42
Donation rank:
Slovakia

10 Jan 2017 17:55

Towards east Turkey is very long time. ProMods have what make for example with old part, which are boring and are here still UK and some next land from base game SCS, which is terrible. SR have with calmly consciousness mapping own area to 2020 and longer.
Last edited by astronomer on 10 Jan 2017 18:01, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Fr8i
Posts: 612
Joined: 13 May 2015 02:13
Location: Lower Saxony
Germany

10 Jan 2017 18:00

smith121363 wrote: I do not consider Euro Truck Simulator 2 a game. I play it as a Simulator. Realism (including World map placement) is important to me.
Of course, this decision is quite personal. For me, a real simulation is kinda different and meant for professional education:

http://www.tenstarsimulation.com/de/simulatoren
smith121363 wrote:So is a hassle free, clean game log.
Are you serious? Did you check your gamelog after driving on Promods lately? ;)
Kortez wrote:And Promods and east Turkey? It is the music of the very faaaaaaar future.
I think we have some time until any conficts have to be dealt with.
astronomer wrote:ProMods have what make for example with old part, which are boring and is this still UK and some next land from base game SCS
As far as I know they´re working on it. The reworked parts of UK, Germany or whatever are quite nice and well done.

Best regards
[email protected], 16GB RAM @2400MHz, MSI GTX [email protected] GPU Clock, Win 8 Prof x64
Profile:ETS2 [email protected]+Promods 2.17+RusMap 1.7.3+Southern Region 6.5.2+Paris Rebuild 2.0+RK map_The Great Steppe 1.02+Project Balkans 2.5+PM extension 0.2.5

No support via PM!

User avatar
astronomer
Posts: 423
Joined: 25 Dec 2015 20:42
Donation rank:
Slovakia

10 Jan 2017 18:11

astronomer wrote:
BrunoAlexLUX wrote: You can't see historical sights because trucks normally don't drive in city centres of big cities
And suffice scenery. But, houses from Scandinavia assets is very boring. Scandinavian houses belong on Scandinavia, no in Berlin. No I criticize, but I say my belief, feeling.
I like you work ProMods. Only necessary permanently increase quality ;) For example Poland rebuilding is on very good quality. I love Poland ProMods, this is present perfect realism country in ETS2 ;)
Here am I explain, why are some old parts boring. But, all rebuild roads are briliant! Main signs ;) Only some these cities no until like this quality :)

YNM
Posts: 76
Joined: 29 Apr 2014 09:32
Indonesia

10 Jan 2017 18:23

Well yeah, I suppose it's not really my problem, it'll be a problem for those who would try connect ProMods and SR directly. ROS and the British Isles are fully unconnected from the "mainland" with 1:19 scale, so they're mostly fine even while differently scaled.

But in the mean time, does anyone know what scale SR is actually in ? Also, is RusMap still (and will stay to be) 1:19-scaled ? Lastly, does Chadelala's fix works without his Egypt map ? Yes unluckily I'm unfamiliar with other foreign languages than english...

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 6377
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Poland
Contact:

10 Jan 2017 18:28

SR is 1:17
RusMap was rescaled from 1:13 to 1:19
Image
Current development area: BUGFIXING EVERYTHING ♥

#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2502
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Bad Hall, Oberösterreich resp. Vienna
Austria

10 Jan 2017 18:59

You don't need Chadedala's fix if you don't have the Egypt add-on.
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

User avatar
smith121363
Posts: 237
Joined: 20 Jun 2014 12:08
Donation rank:
Location: Brownwood, Texas, USA
United States of America

10 Jan 2017 19:15

Is there some place in this forum that lists "officially" supported mods compatible with ProMods?

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 6377
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Poland
Contact:

10 Jan 2017 19:45

Well, yes and it's in the same forum section you're now - Map mods. And it's called Load order and compatible maps (1.26) ;)
Image
Current development area: BUGFIXING EVERYTHING ♥

#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

Stilgar
Posts: 199
Joined: 25 Jun 2016 05:34
Donation rank:
Location: Hamburg
Germany

10 Jan 2017 20:27

What does this mean when the kazakhstan map will be released ?

The Autor said clearly that he will only use/accept a road connection to europe.
Company : Universal Transports
Headquarter : Hamburg
Image
-----------------------------------------------
W.O.T. : Rhuarc
My personal Modlist : ETS / ATS 1.28 - Update : 19-08-2017
Loadordertip : what goes where ?

muetzl
Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Feb 2016 22:00
Location: Düsseldorf
Germany

10 Jan 2017 23:02

Is anyone else experiencing this issue?

Code: Select all

01:05:54.871 : <WARNING> [resource_task] Default temporary buffer is insufficient while reading '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg' with size 35849150
01:06:57.992 : <WARNING> [resource_task] Default temporary buffer is insufficient while reading '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg' with size 35849150
01:06:57.992 : <ERROR> [resource_task] Can not allocate temporary buffer for '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg'.
01:06:58.006 : <ERROR> [model] Model geometry '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg' is malformed.
01:06:58.006 : <ERROR> [ld] Failed to allocate '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg' - 35849150 bytes.
01:06:58.006 : <ERROR> model_template.cpp(560): [email protected][email protected]@@UAEXXZ: Failed to load model descriptor (.pmd) or model geometry (.pmg) for '/model/srmod/train/ep20/ep20_ai.pmg'.
It's a random CTD, happens quite frequent no matter which map I'm driving on within my map combo, and after reloading I can safely pass the point in question (because it's just a buffering error???).

I have the following Combination of Maps:

All DLCs

PM 2.15
PM extension 0.2
Balkan 2.2
RusMap 1.7.1
Egypt + SR Fix
SR 6.0.0
ROS 3.3


Any help will be greatly appreciated, I'm quicksaving every two minutes or so at the moment in order to not lose too much progress, but it's still kind of annoying...

Thanks & Cheers



Post Reply
  • Information