Russian Open Spaces v6.0 [1.31]

You can share and discuss other map mods here
RikkyBobby13
Posts: 40
Joined: 21 May 2016 12:45
Donation rank:

01 Jan 2018 14:02

This is my load order, so the first mod you add would be "ROS_The+Great+Stepp_roadconnection_v1.0" and the last would be Promods Def File. Then add all your truck mods and whatever else after. Add the truck mods etc one by one after you've checked the map mods are in the correct order. It 100% works, I'm currently doing a job from Siberia on Open Spaces map, down through St Petersberg and Russia into Italy and there has been no problems yet.
Good Luck

ProMods+-Def+file+2.25+(with+RusMap+checked)
+Promzona2+1.30_ROS_RM_PR
+Russian+open+spaces+vehicle+truck
+Russian+open+spaces+vehicle
+Russian+open+spaces+model
+Russian+open+spaces+map
+Russian+open+spaces
+PM220+++Rusmap+1.7.4+roadconnection
-RusMap+1.8+-Map
-RusMap+1.8+-Models+1
-RusMap+1.8+-Models+2
-RusMap+1.8+-Def
-ProMods+2.25+-Map
-ProMods+2.25+-Models+1
-ProMods+2.25+-Models+2
-ProMods+2.25+-Models+3
-ProMods+2.25+-Media
-ProMods+2.25+-Assets
+Promods+Russian+open+spaces+snow+terrain+fix+1.2 <<<<< IMPORTANT
-The+Great+Steppe+1.03+-Model
-The+Great+Steppe+1.02+-Map
-The+Great+Steppe+1.03+-Def
+ROS_The+Great+Stepp_roadconnection_v1.0
Promods + RusMap + Southern Region + AfroMap + The Great Steppe + ROExtended + YKS Turkey + Sardinia Add-on
Level 61

User avatar
Courtax
Posts: 62
Joined: 24 Nov 2017 14:29
Donation rank:

01 Jan 2018 14:40

Hello,
This trick works for me!
Happy New Year everyone
For compatibility with ROS 5.2 open the folder def of RusMap-def_v1.8 then open the file city.rus.sii and replace the line @include "city / kem.sii" with #include "city / kem.sii" close save and use the Rusmap 1.8 with the ROS 5.2
ETS2 1.30 + DLC : Going East / Scandinavia / Vive la France / Italie
Mod Map : PR/RM/GS /Scandinavia/Paris/PB/SRmap/PL
Ai Mod : All Jazzycat pack & Real Traffic Density and Ratio
Graphic : Real Textures Next-Gen Graphic/HDR_Fix
Other : anim gates/ScaniaS_Dashboard

Steam Workshop

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

01 Jan 2018 14:47

I figured the two Kems with (sadly) identical unit names would be the culprit here...
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

RVirma
Posts: 56
Joined: 24 Aug 2015 17:13
Location: Kiel

01 Jan 2018 14:52

Courtax wrote:
01 Jan 2018 14:40
Hello,
This trick works for me!
Happy New Year everyone
For compatibility with ROS 5.2 open the folder def of RusMap-def_v1.8 then open the file city.rus.sii and replace the line @include "city / kem.sii" with #include "city / kem.sii" close save and use the Rusmap 1.8 with the ROS 5.2
CONFIRM!
Is there any road connection to ROS near to the Moscow of RusMap? I don't know the city name of the city in ROS but there was one really close... Otherwise I'll try to create one.

User avatar
Kobra2112
Posts: 675
Joined: 06 Feb 2015 09:59
Location: Somewhere in 'murica

04 Jan 2018 16:59

Hi RVirma,

At the moment there is no road connection that works. Promzona breaks the game sadly, but even that road connection is nowhere near moscow. If you want to make it, feel free, but Rusmap may be expanding eastward next.
PM since v1.83 :D

OS: Win 10 64-bit
CPU: Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0-4.4GHz
GPU: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
PSU: 1000G EVGA Platinum
RAM: 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 @ 1866MHz

RVirma
Posts: 56
Joined: 24 Aug 2015 17:13
Location: Kiel

05 Jan 2018 00:36

Kobra2112 wrote:
04 Jan 2018 16:59
Hi RVirma,

At the moment there is no road connection that works. Promzona breaks the game sadly, but even that road connection is nowhere near moscow. If you want to make it, feel free, but Rusmap may be expanding eastward next.
Good to know...

User avatar
bestbugnification
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Feb 2017 15:43
Location: Labunishta, Municipality of Struga

11 Jan 2018 21:11

This map has Kem' and RusMap also has it. It also has Murmansk, but that is also in Promods. Is this map really compatible with RusMap and ProMods? I see that you have a fix for the conflict with Kem' but what about Murmansk? ProMods must come in conflict in Russian Open Spaces over it...

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

11 Jan 2018 21:35

PM and ROS use different unit names for Murmansk but RM and ROS use identical unit names for Kem (one hopes for a rectification there).
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
bestbugnification
Posts: 38
Joined: 07 Feb 2017 15:43
Location: Labunishta, Municipality of Struga

11 Jan 2018 21:44

And I also noticed Shisselburg which is featured in ROS is also in RusMap. Since there is no fix for it on the main page, I assume the case is the same as with Murmansk for PM, but what happens even if it is like that? Do we get two Murmansks and two Shisselburgs? Or does something else happen? Sorry for asking this many questions, it's just I have had a save file get corrupted, and I'm afraid to load a new mod if I'm not 100% it will work without problems.

User avatar
Kobra2112
Posts: 675
Joined: 06 Feb 2015 09:59
Location: Somewhere in 'murica

11 Jan 2018 22:07

Hi bestbugnification,

There are two murmansks and two shisselburgs. The only real issue that we are having is loading a connection file as it has conflicting sectors with Rusmap. Your save will only get corrupted if you pull the map out of combination and have recruitable drivers/trucks/garages.

EDIT: If you want to avoid save corruption then back up your save before you load the map :D
PM since v1.83 :D

OS: Win 10 64-bit
CPU: Intel i7-4790K @ 4.0-4.4GHz
GPU: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti 11GB
PSU: 1000G EVGA Platinum
RAM: 32GB Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 @ 1866MHz



Post Reply
  • Information