[REL] AfroMap_v 2.0 (1.34) by Diman_26

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
satyricon84
Posts: 23
Joined: 01 Oct 2014 10:44
Location: Milano

09 Sep 2018 21:34

I used the version for 1.31 and they were austrian. Anyway I saw now the color is correct but still the plates are wrong. If this can help to add more realism to your map:

Tunisia passenger and commercial plates are like this. The number is serial, the arabic script means "Tunisia"
Image

Trailer plates instead are like this. The arabic script can be either on left or right
Image

For Algeria is a bit more complicated. Passenger cars are like this. First 5 numbers are serial, 1 means passenger, 04 is the year of immatriculation, 16 is district code (in total 47 codes). Trucks have the same scheme but instead number 1 after the serial, they have number 2 and trailers number 8
Image

Hope this is useful for further improve :-)
Image

oklik2601
Posts: 187
Joined: 08 Aug 2015 19:29

09 Sep 2018 21:47

I will try to fix

User avatar
ATySuko
Posts: 31
Joined: 17 Jul 2015 12:25
Donation rank:

10 Sep 2018 16:18

Does somebody know a good 'African AI Traffic Pack'?

Rewqa
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Jan 2018 16:05
Donation rank:

15 Sep 2018 16:12

Is it compatible with promods? If yes, load order?

User avatar
EdgeGladiator
Posts: 2448
Joined: 11 Mar 2017 11:54
Location: Argenteuil, Ile-de-France

15 Sep 2018 17:49

Yes it's compatible with promods in any order. Otherwise you have to download version 1.3 to play with promods 2.30 because this version is compatible with 1.31.
Image

ProMods Junior Beta-Tester and Translator

[WIP] Southern France rework
[WIP] Mediterranean Map
[WIP] Maghreb Map
[REL] Real European Gas Stations Reloaded for Promods

[FR] Fiches conseille voyage : Route France, Espagne et Maroc on Yabiladi

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

19 Sep 2018 16:00

I cannot get v1.3 to load even on a clean ETS2 1.31.x profile. Is it working (or not working) for anyone else? Or is v1.3 also 1.32.x only?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
brainiac
Posts: 1578
Joined: 09 Oct 2015 20:40
Donation rank:
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

19 Sep 2018 17:22

It is working for me in standard map combination, but I still didn't drive there.
Working on rebuilding Russian interchanges and highways: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14202.
Working on San Diego map, 2:5 scale: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=25293
I NEED HELP for:
- landscape
- details
- signage and
- company advisors (which companies to put where)

id777
Posts: 726
Joined: 14 Dec 2016 18:05
Donation rank:
Location: Кривой Рог, Днепропетровская область, Украина / UA

19 Sep 2018 21:19

Davyddin wrote:
19 Sep 2018 16:00
is v1.3 also 1.32.x only?
Yes, i have the same issue. Afromap 1.3/1.4 is for 1.32 only.
id777 ;)

System: Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core [email protected] x6
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB

Image

collie1872
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Dec 2017 23:43
Donation rank:

19 Sep 2018 22:48

v1.3 works fine for me on ETS2 1.31 on my big map setup.

User avatar
Qixiwi
Posts: 132
Joined: 02 Jun 2017 16:39
Donation rank:
Location: Somewhere in Czechia

21 Sep 2018 12:51

I'd like to ask anybody who played the map how it does in terms of quality and if it's worth of downloading or not. Thanks for your answer.
I like trucking, I like Europe, so that's why I love ProMods!



Locked
  • Information