[REL] Sardinia map 0.9.1

You can share and discuss other map mods here
CAPLV
Posts: 962
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 13:30
Donation rank:
Location: Jelgava

25 Sep 2018 06:12

Topolino - agree w/you. Thanks for this addon-map :)
Image
// ETS2 v.1.35 [DX11]+Promods 2.41+Roextended 2.2(P)+RSK Turkey 1.8+RusMap 1.9.0+Southern Region 7.9+TGS 1.2+[Paris RB 2.4.+Swed.islands 1.10 (PM)+Road to Aral 1.0b] //

SCOUSER100
Posts: 136
Joined: 20 Aug 2014 08:15
Donation rank:

26 Sep 2018 09:25

Hello, Please can anyone tell me the load for this map is please, I have rusmap & paris rebuilding 2.3

User avatar
Topolino
Posts: 431
Joined: 14 Jul 2017 05:24
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

26 Sep 2018 09:52

Hello,
it shouldn't matter in which order you load it because it touches only areas where aren't included in the base game.
But: If you use the ferry connection file, you should place it above other maps that change areas in Italy or France (ProMods for example). There is an example load order on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hGVZB-MbYSA

gmtavares hasn't edited the post yet, so:
Please redownload the ferry file! It contained an invisible wall bug! Also, I corrected time/distance parameters:
https://sharemods.com/ghk6xdizhe7h/Sard ... Y.scs.html
Former beta tester (June 2018 to March 2019)
v1.5: GERMAN CITY NAMES mod

SCOUSER100
Posts: 136
Joined: 20 Aug 2014 08:15
Donation rank:

26 Sep 2018 13:10

Thanks @Topolino, sorted, also I have not come across any invisible walls at all

User avatar
Mike7O
Posts: 431
Joined: 06 Sep 2015 16:35

06 Oct 2018 17:22

my previous issues with map not loading is gone ...mysteriously
loaded perfectly Ok on my current mapsetups
;)
(maps to come as to speak)

ferries working ...well only done the Palermo-Cagliari sofar...hoping to get back aswell :lol:

While at Sardinia why not buy a garage in Cagliari...not that expensive so I upgraded it ofcourse

invisible wall when driving towards the fuelstation, but managed to fill my tank ... and what about all those barrels...
looks like the builders didn't clean the yard when they were finished with the upgrades
:D
Image
Image Image

when this is posted the mess is taken care off..only thing remaining is that wall ..that I leave to the experts :geek:

EDiT: (well another issue, haven't driven to the ferry yet so it might be gone..maybe that's why the GPS gives me this route)
if NOT maybe something needs to be adjusted...I'll update this EDIT when I get there....hopefully a new ferry has arrived OR I have a loooong way back... :lol:
Image

Arrived at Olbia ... drive up was nice, a few terrain gaps spotted... overall A Great looking trip, have to do a returntrip and discover some more..
ferry worked as it should...GPS is working again when arrived at the other side...
ImageImageImage

hopefully the ugly looking parked cars at port in Olbia is replaced .... they aren't at top quality IMO
:shock:
so many of them, if it's not possible to replace, replace the see-through-fench with a brick wall ;)
Image
• If you think I know something - then think again •
*******************************************
no support via PM .... :shock: how rude :!: :?: :ugeek:

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 225
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

14 Oct 2018 20:33

Something I'm curious about, is the prefabs necessary at all, if you have the legacy compatibility fix?

Also, I notice the prefab is version 20 for ETS2 v1.27 of FLD's prefabs, and as far as I'm aware, his last release was version 22 for ETS2 1.30. What would happen if I used the newer FLD prefab pack?

id777
Posts: 722
Joined: 14 Dec 2016 18:05
Donation rank:
Location: Кривой Рог, Днепропетровская область, Украина / UA

14 Oct 2018 20:37

Do I have to use prefabs if i use new Davyddins Legacy fix?
id777 ;)

System: Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core [email protected] x6
Memory: 16GB
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB

Image

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 225
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

14 Oct 2018 20:48

@id777: I just asked that question.

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1639
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

14 Oct 2018 20:51

The prefabs themselves aren't included in the fix, it only reactivates legacy FLD and ProMods prefabs, which would otherwise be deactivated by ProMods 2.30+.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
ShirBlackspots
Posts: 225
Joined: 13 Apr 2016 00:30
Donation rank:

14 Oct 2018 21:06

So then, the prefabs have to be activated even if you use the fix?



Post Reply
  • Information