[REL] Road to Aral - A Great Steppe Addon v1.1

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
FunTrucker_18
Posts: 45
Joined: 09 Jan 2019 01:13
Location: Germany

20 Jul 2019 14:56

Thanks, guys!

tantalus
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 Mar 2019 01:14

20 Jul 2019 21:13

If i could make the great steppe to load in first place.. lol.

PerrydPelle
Posts: 272
Joined: 08 Oct 2018 10:37
Location: Kaiseraugst, Switzerland

20 Jul 2019 21:16

GS loads for me, whats your load order?
Dev for Road to Asia

Road to Asia Discord Server: https://discord.gg/48JZu2d

If you want to become a dev for Road to Asia contact me

My Screenshot topic: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=29771

tantalus
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 Mar 2019 01:14

20 Jul 2019 21:24

Promods-rushmap-southernregion-great steppe.

I followed wombats load order, but still the game keeps freezing on load in the moment i add great steppe. I have everything as wombat and other sites load order, but still it wont load. Im surprised that great steppe works for some people (keeping in mind last version is for 1.31...... :s) but apparently it does, so i needed to try.

User avatar
psychoszoku
Posts: 33
Joined: 02 Jul 2019 07:03

20 Jul 2019 22:11

It works easily for me
ETS2 1.35+Promods+ME 2.41+Swedishisland 1.10+Paris 2.4+Bosnia 1.3+YKSRSK 1.8+RoEx 2.2+Rusmap 1.9.0+Gukovo 1.2+SR 7.9.0+Aral 1.1+TGS 1.2+Pj Indo 2.65

ATS 1.35+US Expansion 2.6.1+Mexico Extremo 2.1.9+Viva Mexico 2.5.2

tantalus
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 Mar 2019 01:14

20 Jul 2019 22:14

Well, so apparently it must be random. Keeping in mind the great steppe is terribly outdated, probably any other mods are having conflicts with it. For some people it will load, for others it wont. As simple as that. I just hope it is not an abandoned mod (as it seems to be) and its updated soon.

User avatar
arayas
Posts: 75
Joined: 10 Mar 2016 20:13
Contact:

20 Jul 2019 22:41

Is not abandoned but every man has his personal schedule. The old textures are working now with 1.35 (no more "failed to create texture" error) and some materials need to be converted indeed, but that's not a crashing issue, the game make its own conversion as you play.
Maybe you miss something.
Editor of Romania Extended Map
roextended.ro
[email protected]
ROEXTENDED FORUM
Personal Mods ATS and ETS - Superzoom, Superlights, Normal Economy, Super Traffic, Loading Screens, Black Friday, Virtual Mirrors

tantalus
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 Mar 2019 01:14

20 Jul 2019 23:37

Well, erm, the mod isnt updated since 1.31 LOL. I mean, thats if i recall, about half and a year.... thats too much time if you ask me for not having not even a 1.32 version (that should be far more compatible than 1.31) ...

What the game converts are the wrong version model numbers, thats the only thing the game converts, nothing more. I dont think i missed anything, its not that complicated lol, in fact i have LESS map mods than most people that try this and get it to load.... and as i said, everything loads fine until i add the great steppe....

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9254
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

21 Jul 2019 00:32

tantalus wrote:
20 Jul 2019 22:14
Well, so apparently it must be random. For some people it will load, for others it wont
There's not even a chance something is "random" here.
Your computer isn't a person. It can't randomly decide "Hm, I'll make it crash for you".
It's 0 or 1. If it works for one person, it has to work for another person. Basically everybody who once said "It doesn't work for me" was making a mistake somewhere. Just think about it. You have thousands of players using a mod without issues, then one more person comes and claims the mod is broken. It just doesn't make any sense ;)
I didn't use Great Steppe myself for quite a long time but I think it was fine in 1.33 or 1.34. Others can correct me.
And looking at RusMap - it also wasn't updated for many versions, yet it "magically" worked with every new patch, only sometimes requiring a small fix. 1.35 is a complex patch and maybe it finally broke both RM and GS.
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
FunTrucker_18
Posts: 45
Joined: 09 Jan 2019 01:13
Location: Germany

21 Jul 2019 04:19

Thanks, Voytek for making things clear!

Yep, there a only a little number of people who have CTD errors but the majority of the people have no problems.

There is a small issue with some old FLD prefabs I'm aware of which can cause CTDs. I just didn't had the time to rebuild some chunks of the road. Okay tbh, I was just f**kin' lazy and not motivated at all as I have some private stuff going on.



Post Reply
  • Information