[REL] Hungary Map

You can share and discuss other map mods here
User avatar
brainiac
Posts: 1576
Joined: 09 Oct 2015 20:40
Donation rank:
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

26 Oct 2016 20:09

You can transform to addon with rename folder hungay in map folder to europe, and use same profile for all maps.
Working on rebuilding Russian interchanges and highways: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14202.
Working on San Diego map, 2:5 scale: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=25293
I NEED HELP for:
- landscape
- details
- signage and
- company advisors (which companies to put where)

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9484
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

26 Oct 2016 20:48

xela1961 wrote: * sorry, I wrote almost in the same time, If you want, I can delete my advise.
:lol:
It's a good explanation, no need to delete it ;)
brainiac wrote: You can transform to addon with rename folder hungay in map folder to europe, and use same profile for all maps.
Are you sure about that idea.?
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

RazorOH
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Sep 2016 11:11

26 Oct 2016 20:55

Thanks for the replies. Again, I am new to the MOD world - I understand that I need to create a NEW profile, but how do I load it as a separate module? Thanks in advance for the help!

User avatar
ETS2-User
Developer
Posts: 2933
Joined: 06 Aug 2014 22:34
Location: Oberösterreich resp. Vienna

26 Oct 2016 20:57

In the drop-down menu game module (or whatever it's called in English).
Developer for Austria and Svalbard
Creator of the Radiator Springs mod for ATS
Mods by ETS2-User: Facebook page

Image

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9484
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

26 Oct 2016 21:03

When creating new profile, you'll see Mod manager icon (in upper left corner I think). Click it, load all Hungary Map files. Then go back to that screen with photo, name, company and so on. You'll see that you can choose hungary.mbd in Module section. Then just finish creating profile and it should work ;)
Something can be wrong, I don't have access to game now
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

User avatar
brainiac
Posts: 1576
Joined: 09 Oct 2015 20:40
Donation rank:
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

26 Oct 2016 21:19

Zniwek wrote:
xela1961 wrote: * sorry, I wrote almost in the same time, If you want, I can delete my advise.
:lol:
It's a good explanation, no need to delete it ;)
brainiac wrote: You can transform to addon with rename folder hungay in map folder to europe, and use same profile for all maps.
Are you sure about that idea.?
100%. I always use that when I want to play on example Dutch or Slovakia map. I hate to create new profile because of one map. I would have to do same progress again and again.
If scs file is locked, I go to editor, save map and do same for saved map.
Working on rebuilding Russian interchanges and highways: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14202.
Working on San Diego map, 2:5 scale: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=25293
I NEED HELP for:
- landscape
- details
- signage and
- company advisors (which companies to put where)

User avatar
brainiac
Posts: 1576
Joined: 09 Oct 2015 20:40
Donation rank:
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

21 Jan 2017 01:30

I downloaded the latest version of map and hotfix for France DLC and game crashed:

Code: Select all

00:00:46.039 : <ERROR> [unit] File '/def/world/vegetation_model.dlc_fr.sii', line 13:
00:00:46.039 : <ERROR> [unit] The unit name 'vegetmodel.palm.canary1' is already taken by an existing unit (of type 'vegetation_model').
00:00:46.039 : <ERROR> load_filtered_unit_array() - Failed to load units from file (/def/world/vegetation_model.dlc_fr.sii)
00:00:46.040 : <ERROR> management\core_resource_server.cpp(383): [email protected][email protected]@@UEAAXXZ: Data error.
What to do now?
Working on rebuilding Russian interchanges and highways: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14202.
Working on San Diego map, 2:5 scale: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=25293
I NEED HELP for:
- landscape
- details
- signage and
- company advisors (which companies to put where)

yang20
Posts: 447
Joined: 24 Aug 2015 20:29
Location: Warszawa/Warsaw

21 Jan 2017 09:43

You need to remove from activated mods def file. Place on def place hotfix with France
Image
Currently driving SCANIA S
PM2.40+RusMap 1.8.1+Great Steppe 1.2+Southern Region 7.8
Beta-tester of Project Balkans

User avatar
brainiac
Posts: 1576
Joined: 09 Oct 2015 20:40
Donation rank:
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

21 Jan 2017 13:40

Thank you.
Working on rebuilding Russian interchanges and highways: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?t=14202.
Working on San Diego map, 2:5 scale: www.promods.net/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=25293
I NEED HELP for:
- landscape
- details
- signage and
- company advisors (which companies to put where)

User avatar
cipinho
Posts: 185
Joined: 22 Mar 2016 17:16

21 Jan 2017 22:48

the official traffic mod for Hungary map is outdated and creates also some crash problems. I adapted it following Piva's mod Traffic density 3.0
Enjoy driving with Real Traffic Density for ETS2 / ATS and Real Ai traffic engine sounds ETS2 / ATS



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests