ETS2/ATS Local Radio

Other mods that don't fit in any other category
User avatar
Koen
Posts: 130
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

23 Sep 2017 18:39

@PigeonBB
Well, ideally I'd add a tab to the satnav, but since that's not possible, this will have to do.
The calculation is a bit of a mess (like the other code, would refactor it to something neat if I had the time and willingness to do so), but it basically boils down to:
Get the screen width, and height. Position it in the middle (width / 2 - (popup / 2)), one third from the top. Then there's the text positioning, which is even better, because the station name and now playing have a different colour, so you need to calculate both of them, do some magic. Just keep in mind it is reversed in RTL languages (like Hebrew). Then there's the logo itself, which has to be resized as well.
It's a lot basically :P

I did upload a new version today.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

PigeonBB
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Nov 2016 02:35
Donation rank:

23 Sep 2017 19:18

@Koen
Wow! Thank you for teaching me in detail! There was more basically than I imagined.
I succeeded in build, so I will adjust the code. New version today? I'm happy! Well, then I will work on it :D
Thank you again!

User avatar
jkh67
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Apr 2015 15:49

26 Sep 2017 11:48

First of all, thank you @Koen for this great software! This is really peace of art!

Second, as this software uses plug-in for advanced features it seems that it is not possible to run another plug-in at same time for other purposes? Reason I´m writing is that I am driving for VTC in http://trucksbook.eu/ service and am running also their client that uses plug-in for advanced features (logging and sending statistics to their server). It seems to me that only one plug-in can be used at same time and which is first loaded works and another is does not. Is there any work-a-round that makes possible to run two plug-ins at same time?
[FHH - Community mainly for ETS2, ATS & FS19 games]
Discord: https://discord.gg/AbH75PZ
VTC: http://trucksbook.eu/company/4236
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/juhahirv

AlvaroTrucker
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Sep 2016 23:27

26 Sep 2017 14:50

I added a few stations from:
-3 in Gibraltar
-2 in Spain (National)
-3 in Spain (Andalucía)

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 130
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

26 Sep 2017 22:19

@jkh67 ETS2 does work with multiple plugins at the same time. One issue could be that the plugin's file name is the same, and it is overwritten. However, this would only be a problem if TB modified the plugin but kept the same name. So: Could you check whether the name is the same (and if they are, rename them. You can install the plugin for Local Radio manually from the plugins folder). If that doesn't work, then it might be because TB modified the DLL while keeping the same memory mapping (which would be strange). I don't use TB myself, so I'm not sure.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

PigeonBB
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Nov 2016 02:35
Donation rank:

28 Sep 2017 01:22

I'm interested in TB and download it. Local Radio & TB both works fine together for me :)

User avatar
jkh67
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Apr 2015 15:49

28 Sep 2017 08:18

PigeonBB wrote:
28 Sep 2017 01:22
I'm interested in TB and download it. Local Radio & TB both works fine together for me :)
Did you do anything special when installing? Which one did you install first? Local Radio or TB?
[FHH - Community mainly for ETS2, ATS & FS19 games]
Discord: https://discord.gg/AbH75PZ
VTC: http://trucksbook.eu/company/4236
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/juhahirv

PigeonBB
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Nov 2016 02:35
Donation rank:

28 Sep 2017 15:18

jkh67 wrote:
28 Sep 2017 08:18
Did you do anything special when installing? Which one did you install first? Local Radio or TB?
No, I didn't anything special. I installed Local Radio first.
Before that, I also installed the FFB plugin.
So there are three .dll files in my win_x64\plugins folder.
  • ets2-telemetry.dll
  • Real_G27_ffb_x64.dll
  • trucksbook_64.dll

Gaercali
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2017 03:20
Donation rank:

02 Oct 2017 03:37

I have something very important to say; I've spent a lot of time thinking if I should say it or not, but I think I should. So...

THANK YOU!!! <3 I love music and I always try to find ways of improving the immersion of games. This mod is perfect for that. Good work!

watchingponies
Posts: 110
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 21:47
Donation rank:
Location: Eindhoven

17 Oct 2017 03:58

Hey Koen,

Found the new 1.22 version, thanks !

I always uninstall and install the complete mod when i update, because i have no idea if there's an easier way ..
I always follow your 'rules' of uninstalling so nothing gets left behind.

Now the problem is : the overlay is not showing up. Not in ATS nore in ETS.
Did another uninstall/install. Didn't help.
Do you have an idea what is (it i am doing) wrong ?
Always hungry for the road

Promods, Rusmap, Volga Map, Paris Rebuild, Southern Region, The Great Steppe, Emden Add-on & Middle East Add-on !
Level 302. 1.359.883 km under the belt !

ATS
Level 95 and 323.091 Miles through the dusty desserts and along the pretty Pacific coast



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: motishow and 1 guest