ETS2/ATS Local Radio

Other mods that don't fit in any other category
watchingponies
Posts: 98
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 21:47
Donation rank:

25 May 2018 16:01

I just recently went back to ATS.
Suddenly my browsers (whether it's Edge or Chrome) often ask me to sign in when i jump from station to station.
Super annoying because my radio gets stuck and i'll have to Task Manage my way out of my game.

Does someone know what is up with this annoying crap, and how to avoid it ?
Always hungry for the road

ETS 2, Promods, Rusmap, Paris Rebuild, Scandinavia Map, Southern Region, The Great Steppe, Emden Addon and Sardinia Map !
Level 262 with a whopping 1.170.354 kms under the belt

ATS
Level 65 and 222.150 Miles through the dusty desserts and along the pretty Pacific coast

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 114
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

25 May 2018 23:45

What happens is basically the following:
Whenever you switch stations, your browser requests the radio stream URL. Normally that would just return the audio stream and everything would work fine. Thing is, certain stations are geoblocked, and they implemented that by requesting authorization (which is the pop-up you see). I'm not sure whether there even is a working username/password combination in many cases.

I despise this method as well, especially as there is no way to prevent that pop-up from showing. Another problem with geoblocking is that you don't really notice it if you do have access. I mostly maintain the stations for ETS2 and the ATS base game + DLC, so those stations should work when accessed from the Netherlands, but ATS C2C for example is maintained by Avondale Trucking, who is based in the US, and hence doesn't even know what streams are geoblocked.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

watchingponies
Posts: 98
Joined: 11 Apr 2016 21:47
Donation rank:

26 May 2018 16:44

Thanks for explaining, Koen.
Yes, it started in around Florida in C2C.
I won't use that map forever anyway, just a little fun checking it out.

What i will do is, i will check out all stations and Favorite the non-geoblocked ones.
Just a bit aggravating lol.
Just weird how i can listen to all the Russian stations just fine, but some Americans are blocked for me. :roll:
Always hungry for the road

ETS 2, Promods, Rusmap, Paris Rebuild, Scandinavia Map, Southern Region, The Great Steppe, Emden Addon and Sardinia Map !
Level 262 with a whopping 1.170.354 kms under the belt

ATS
Level 65 and 222.150 Miles through the dusty desserts and along the pretty Pacific coast

jurcek12
Posts: 6
Joined: 16 Mar 2015 19:06
Location: Vrhnika

04 Jun 2018 00:04

this is 1 of the best mods i can't play on ProMods with out it anymore

Croaton
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Dec 2015 08:35

19 Aug 2018 13:27

Dear Koen,

I have used this radio earlier without problems (in ETS2 v1.27). Now I have updated everything to ETS2 v1.31 including your radio. The issue now is that I do not have ingame overlay, whatever I do, it does not appear. What should I do to fix it?

The plugin is installed from the client (green arrow shows it). In additon, the settings.json :

Code: Select all

{
  "language": "en-GB",
  "port": 8330,
  "overlay": true,
  "controller": null,
  "vr": false,
  "keys": {
    "previous": "Next",
    "next": "PageUp",
    "stop": "End",
    "volumeUp": "OemPeriod",
    "volumeDown": "Oemcomma",
    "makeFavourite": "Multiply",
    "goToFavourite": ""
  },
  "buttons": {
    "previous": "",
    "next": "",
    "stop": "",
    "volumeUp": "",
    "volumeDown": "",
    "makeFavourite": "",
    "goToFavourite": ""
  },
  "folders": {
    "ets2": "H:\\--== GAMES ==--\\ETS2\\Euro Truck Simulator 2",
    "ats": null
  }
}
Could you please help in this n00b question :) Thank you!

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 114
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

19 Aug 2018 13:49

Are you sure the overlay is installed and you start the game in DirectX mode?
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

Croaton
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Dec 2015 08:35

19 Aug 2018 14:04

Well, Upon launching I see the GPP active message which comes from the modified DLL, so if that would not be there, I'd not see it. Also I had a crash upon exiting the game, so all "sympthoms" shows that the install happened correctly.

keremguvercin
Posts: 45
Joined: 04 Jul 2014 16:10
Location: İstanbul, Turkey

30 Aug 2018 13:26

Four of Macedonian radios are not working

Darcus26
Posts: 9
Joined: 13 Dec 2014 19:13

02 Sep 2018 16:19



What could I do to see radio stations like this ?

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 114
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

02 Sep 2018 16:22

The Macedonian radio stations will be fixed in the next version.

You can install the overlay (which is an option during the installation of the plug in). Make sure to use DirectX when starting ETS2.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests