ETS2/ATS Local Radio

Other mods that don't fit in any other category
Black82
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2016 17:21
Donation rank:

05 Sep 2018 17:53

Hello! First of all my compliments to this AMAZING mod that drastically changes in positive ETS2.
Sadly I have a problem that doesn't allow me to us that mod! Every time I install ETS2 Local Radio, my internet connection doesn't work anymore, and I am forced to uninstall it. Do you know any way about how I could solve this problem? Thanks a lot.

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 119
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

05 Sep 2018 18:06

That's one I haven't heard before...

I assume this also happens with the zipped version. What happens when you open the settings.json file (in the same folder), and change the port to something else? (e.g. 5421)
Another problem could be that it tries to add an exception for itself to your network firewall (otherwise you would only be able to access it from localhost, which would cause some issues). This exception is removed as soon as you close the server again. I've never heard of this causing your internet connection to drop though.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

Black82
Posts: 7
Joined: 06 Jan 2016 17:21
Donation rank:

06 Sep 2018 14:42

I will do some test following your instructions. (I am not an expert about doors opening and such, but I will try).
Being more specific,problems appear when I restart my computer. Immediately it still works, but once the PC is restarted, it stops to work.
I will let you know!

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 784
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Bayern, Germany
Contact:

30 Sep 2018 07:54

Hey Koen, I have an big issue.
I installed now the Plugin. But now when I start the game it automatically close . And the gamelog says also me nothing :?
No Support via PM!!

PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working on a private Mod 8-)

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 119
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

30 Sep 2018 12:29

@scan720 Try removing the overlay (if it is installed). That's the only reason I can think of that would make your game crash immediately at start-up (apart from other issues unrelated to Local Radio).
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

User avatar
scan720
Posts: 784
Joined: 31 May 2014 13:57
Donation rank:
Location: Munich, Bayern, Germany
Contact:

30 Sep 2018 15:38

@Koen I removed the Overlay but its still crashing.
And btw. i found the Error log.txt:
No Support via PM!!

PM User since: 1.62
Currently: Working on a private Mod 8-)

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 119
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

01 Oct 2018 21:19

Then check whether the alternative ets2-telemetry.dll works. If not, then I don't know why it happens. Your log does not even show that ets2-telemetry.dll is being loaded, so the problem is probably somewhere else in your system/ETS2 installation. That's all I can offer.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

User avatar
HighFlyerPL185
Posts: 640
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 18:44
Donation rank:
Location: Heysham, Lancashire

02 Dec 2018 01:18

Hi Koen,

Great plugin you got there, but I can't get overlay to display in game. Any ideas? I'm running some mods, but base map atm on 1.33 with the new DLC on a ProMods profile, because of the DLC update.

I can run the radio fine, launch the app, and launch radios in localhost. Radios also switch in game using buttons, but no overlay :cry:

User avatar
Koen
Posts: 119
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 18:53

02 Dec 2018 17:53

Make sure it is installed, you launch ETS2 with DirectX.
Why do today what you can postpone until tomorrow?

User avatar
HighFlyerPL185
Posts: 640
Joined: 06 Aug 2013 18:44
Donation rank:
Location: Heysham, Lancashire

03 Dec 2018 01:24

Koen wrote:
02 Dec 2018 17:53
Make sure it is installed, you launch ETS2 with DirectX.
Installed in "ets2": "F:\\Steam\\steamapps\\common\\Euro Truck Simulator 2"
Launching the game with -force-d3d9.

Still no overlay. Any ideas?



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest