Connection between ATS and ETS2

Ask questions about the ATS mod here. If useful they will be added to the Q&A / Development updates.
Post Reply
rickycheng
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Jul 2015 15:03
Donation rank:

10 Jan 2016 07:08

As we know that ETS2 and ATS use the same game engine, I really hope that we can use same profile between two games. No idea SCS will provide or not ,but the profile menu is already reserved for more than one game map, it seems that it is possible.

By the way, i had forgotten if SCS map had any airport(decoration as the moment) or not.. Maybe it is a good idea to connect those game via airport.(Promod* or SCS)

* I know that Promod won't work with ATS as a short period, just a hope for future development

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6768
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

10 Jan 2016 10:14

We are too dreaming of a ProMods:ATS Team. But for now we can't tell. We will see how it goes in the future.
You can use the same World Of Trucks profile for both game. They will be connected via WoT by SCS. But that too is a future plan of SCS.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))

rickycheng
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Jul 2015 15:03
Donation rank:

10 Jan 2016 10:56

Volleybal4life wrote:We are too dreaming of a ProMods:ATS Team. But for now we can't tell. We will see how it goes in the future.
You can use the same World Of Trucks profile for both game. They will be connected via WoT by SCS. But that too is a future plan of SCS.
That is why i am posting here, not Promod Suggestion..It is still just a dream yet.

User avatar
Volleybal4life
Moderator
Posts: 6768
Joined: 01 Jun 2014 15:49
Donation rank:
Location: Gouda, South Holland, The Netherlands
Contact:

10 Jan 2016 11:13

All I can tell you is that ETS2 and ATS won't be connected via an airport. At least, not for now.

It would be a cool feature though. And can be made possible.
You should for instance deliver a trailer to Frankfurt Airport. And there it will be loaded on a plane. Which moved the load to ATS using the WoT connection.
In ATS you van pick that delivery. And deliver it at the correct place.

But again, I don't think that will work with map mods. Just as the contracts feature right now.
Spamming the forum since June 2014



Image
Some say, I'm addicted to ETS2. But then I say. No, it's ProMods, it's a way of life.
No. 3 forum spammer!

You want a game map?
You get a game map! (ETS2 (WIP))
You get a game map! (ATS (WIP))



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests