Shifted map

For problems that are not caused by ProMods
Locked
MikkelSmikkel
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 May 2015 10:42
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 18:21

Hello!

So I've upgraded to 1.24 and removed all of my ProMods files.
The problem is that now my map is 'shifted', for example, Amsterdam is now in the centre of France.
Also the console is full of messages which say that it can't find spawnpoints for certain places.
The places are the cities that came with the Promods mod.
Although I've removed all my ProMods files from my 'mods' folder, it seems the game still searches for those spawnpoints.
Anyone knows what I should do?

(I hoped I posted this in the right section otherwise I'm terribly sorry! D:)

MikkelSmikkel
Last edited by MikkelSmikkel on 19 Jun 2016 18:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Puncake
Posts: 432
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 18:07
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 18:25

Hello, do you have any other mods enabled?

MikkelSmikkel
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 May 2015 10:42
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 18:28

Yes, I'm using truck, traffic, sound and tuning mods but no mods that change the map.

User avatar
Puncake
Posts: 432
Joined: 07 Apr 2014 18:07
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 18:30

hmm .. it could be a load order issue as sometimes they cause the map to change

MikkelSmikkel
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 May 2015 10:42
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 18:33

Any idea which mods can cause this? :D

User avatar
Vøytek
Developer
Posts: 9728
Joined: 05 Jan 2014 19:38
Location: Luboń
Contact:

19 Jun 2016 18:37

The best way is to disable all mods and then enable one. If it works good, enable next one and do it as long as you see the problem ;)
Image
Currently working on: various stuff
#1 forum spammer
Enjoying PM since 1.52
YouTube channel [PL]: http://youtube.pl/vooytek

proeurope
Posts: 31
Joined: 19 Jun 2016 14:48

19 Jun 2016 18:48

and there are photos of this map would prefer to see what was going on on the map. And you have a link to download the maps.

MikkelSmikkel
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 May 2015 10:42
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 19:01

Guys I'm terribly sorry...... Seem I had 'Sound Fixes Pack WITH PROMODS' enabled....
Sorry for bothering you guys.... :oops:

User avatar
DragonSpirit
Posts: 108
Joined: 09 Jan 2015 14:22
Donation rank:

19 Jun 2016 19:17

Don't worry MikkelSmikkel, you got it solved that is what matters :)
And perhaps someone else has same issue and also forgot he or she has that mod enabled, so you never know if it can help someone else. ;)
My PC Specs: *Mobo: MSI B350M MORTAR ARCTIC B350 *CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 1700X (8core) 3,4 GHz (3,8 GHz Turbo Boost) *Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR4-2666 Kit
*GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G *HDD: Hitachi 1TB SATA *PSU: 850Watt *Wheel: Logitech G29 with shifter *OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit



Locked
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests